Dosage Calculations 3rd Canadian Edition by Amy Pickar-Abernethy – Test Bank A+

$35.00
Dosage Calculations 3rd Canadian Edition by Amy Pickar-Abernethy – Test Bank A+

Dosage Calculations 3rd Canadian Edition by Amy Pickar-Abernethy – Test Bank A+

$35.00
Dosage Calculations 3rd Canadian Edition by Amy Pickar-Abernethy – Test Bank A+

Chapter 6—Interpreting Drug Orders

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Which of the following is NOT a common medical abbreviation used in writing drug orders?

a. BM

b. PO

c. q6h

d. QID

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

BLM: Remember

A drug order states antibiotic 500 mg IV q6h for 7 days, along with the date and time the order was written and the signature of the prescriber. What component is missing from the order?

a. drug

b. dose

c. frequency

d. time

ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Page 102-104

BLM: Higher Order

A client order is dated and written by the physician as cefazolin 500 mg q8h for 72 hours post-op. Which of the listed rights of safe medication administration is missing in this order?

a. drug

b. route

c. time

d. frequency

ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Page 102-104

BLM: Higher Order

A nurse correctly interprets a doctor’s order as Demerol 50 mg IM every four hours when necessary. Which of these written orders is the nurse interpreting?

a. Demerol mg 50 im q4h ad lib

b. Demerol 50 MG IM q4h ad lib

c. Demerol MG 50 im q4h prn

d. Demerol 50 mg IM q4h prn

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Pages 100-104

BLM: Higher Order

Which of the following nursing actions is inconsistent with the use of the client’s medication administration record (MAR)?

a. check the drug order

b. prepare the correct dosage

c. record the drug administered

d. prescribe the drug dose

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page 106-110

BLM: Remember

SHORT ANSWER

SHORT ANSWER 1

Answer the following questions by supplying either the medical abbreviation or the interpretation of the medical abbreviation.

qid

ANS:

Four times per day

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

pc

ANS:

After meals

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

SL

ANS:

Sublingual, under the tongue

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

q

ANS:

Every

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

po

ANS:

Orally

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

q4h

ANS:

Every four hours

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

Before meals

ANS:

ac

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

Nothing by mouth

ANS:

NPO

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

Three times per day

ANS:

tid

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

As desired

ANS:

Ad lib

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

When necessary

ANS:

prn

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

Immediately

ANS:

Stat

PTS: 1 REF: Page 100-101

DRUG ORDERS

Interpret the following drug orders.

The drug orders are presented for practice only; actual prescribed dosages will vary according to a patient’s age, condition, reaction, additional medications, and other factors.

Penicillin G procaine 1 000 000 units IM qd

ANS:

Give 1 000 000 units of penicillin G procaine intramuscularly every day.

PTS: 1 REF: Pages 100-104

Codeine 15 mg po q4h prn, pain

ANS:

Give 15 mg of codeine orally every four hours as needed for pain.

PTS: 1 REF: Pages 100-104

Atrophine sulfate 0.2 mg SC stat

ANS:

Give 0.2 milligrams atrophine sulfate subcutaneously, immediately.

PTS: 1 REF: Pages 100-104

Potassium chloride 40 mEq po bid in 120 mL of juice

ANS:

Give 40 milliequivalents of potassium chloride orally, twice per day, in 120 mL of juice.

PTS: 1 REF: Pages 100-104

Chapter 7—Understanding Drug Labels

MULTIPLE CHOICE

A medication label reads “allopurinol (Apo-allopurinol) 100 mg tablets, Apotex.” What is the trade name of this medication?

a. Apotex

b. tablets

c. Apo-allopurinol

d. allopurinol

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page 116-117

BLM: Remember

NOVO-TRIMEL

Please use the following label to answer the following questions.

What is the generic name of this drug?

a. novopharm

b. Novo-Trimel

c. sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim

d. oral suspension

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page 116-117

BLM: Remember

What is the dosage strength of this drug?

a. 200 mg/40 mL

b. 40 mg/mL

c. 200/40 mg/5 mL

d. 400 mL

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page 117-118

BLM: Higher Order

What is the form of this drug?

a. injection

b. caplets

c. tablets

d. oral suspension

ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Page 118-119

BLM: Higher Order

Which statement is true about the generic name of a drug?

a. It is the same as the proprietary name.

b. It is the same as the brand name.

c. It is the same as the nonproprietary name.

d. It is the same as the trade name.

ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Page 116-117

BLM: Remember

SHORT ANSWER

LABEL

Identify the following label content, using the given label.

Manufacturer: _________________________

ANS:

Apotex Inc.

PTS: 1 REF: Page 124

Brand name: _________________________

ANS:

Apo-Procainamide

PTS: 1 REF: Page 116-117

Generic name: _________________________

ANS:

procainamide hydrochloride

PTS: 1 REF: Page 116-117

Dosage strength: _________________________

ANS:

500 mg per capsule

PTS: 1 REF: Page 117-118

Form: _________________________

ANS:

capsules

PTS: 1 REF: Page 118-119

Administration route: _________________________

ANS:

oral administration

PTS: 1 REF: Page 121

Drug Identification Number: _________________________

ANS:

DIN 00713341

PTS: 1 REF: Page 125

UPC code bars: _________________________

ANS:

71313 00737

PTS: 1 REF: Page 126

Total number of capsules: _________________________

ANS:

100 capsules

PTS: 1 REF: Page 120

METOCLOPRAMIDE

Identify the following, using the given label.

Supply dosage: _________________________

ANS:

10 mg/2 mL or 5 mg/mL

PTS: 1 REF: Page 120

Total volume: _________________________

ANS:

2 mL

PTS: 1 REF: Page 127

PENICILLIN

Identify the following, using the given label.

Lot number: _________________________

ANS:

Lot 302081

PTS: 1 REF: Pages 124

Expiration date: _________________________

ANS:

2005 FE

PTS: 1 REF: Page 124

LIDOCAINE

Identify the following, using the given label.

The supply dosage of pure drug is __________ g per _________ mL.

ANS:

2% = 2 g per 100 mL

PTS: 1 REF: Page 127-128

The supply dosage of pure drug is __________ mg per mL.

ANS:

PTS: 1 REF: Page 127-128

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in