Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart -Test Bank A+

$35.00
Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart -Test Bank A+

Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart -Test Bank A+

$35.00
Essential Calculus Early Transcendentals 2nd Edition by James Stewart -Test Bank A+

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch02sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Calculate .

a.

b.

c.

d.

e. none of these

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.6.2a

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.6

Find the tangent line to the ellipse at the point .

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.6.3

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.6

SHORT ANSWER

Find dy/dx by implicit differentiation.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.6.13 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 2.6

Find an equation of the tangent line to the given curve at the indicated point.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: 2.6.19 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 2.6

The curve with the equation is called an asteroid. Find an equation of the tangent to the curve at the point (, 1).

ANS:

y = x + 4

PTS: 1 DIF: Difficult REF: 2.6.22 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 2.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch02sec07

MULTIPLE CHOICE

A plane flying horizontally at an altitude of 1 mi and a speed of mi/h passes directly over a radar station. Find the rate at which the distance from the plane to the station is increasing when it is 2 mi away from the station.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.13

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.7

Two cars start moving from the same point. One travels south at mi/h and the other travels west at mi/h. At what rate is the distance between the cars increasing 2 hours later? Round the result to the nearest hundredth.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.15

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.7

Two sides of a triangle are m and m in length and the angle between them is increasing at a rate of rad/s. Find the rate at which the area of the triangle is increasing when the angle between the sides of fixed length is .

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.19

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.7

Gravel is being dumped from a conveyor belt at a rate of ft/min and its coarseness is such that it forms a pile in the shape of a cone whose base diameter and height are always equal. How fast is the height of the pile increasing when the pile is ft high? Round the result to the nearest hundredth.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.27

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.7

The top of a ladder slides down a vertical wall at a rate of m/s . At the moment when the bottom of the ladder is 3 m from the wall, it slides away from the wall at a rate of 0.2 m/s . How long is the ladder?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e. None of these

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.31

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.7

If two resistors with resistances and are connected in parallel, as in the figure, then the total resistance measured in ohms (W), is given by

.

If and are increasing at rates of and respectively, how fast is changing when and ?

Round the result to the nearest thousandth.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.35

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 2.7

NUMERIC RESPONSE

If a snowball melts so that its surface area decreases at a rate of , find the rate at which the diameter decreases when the diameter is cm.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.11

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 2.7

A baseball diamond is a square with side 90 ft. A batter hits the ball and runs toward first base with a speed of ft/s. At what rate is his distance from second base decreasing when he is halfway to first base? Round the result to the nearest hundredth.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.18a

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 2.7

A boat is pulled into a dock by a rope attached to the bow of the boat and passing through a pulley on the dock that is 1 m higher than the bow of the boat. If the rope is pulled in at a rate of 1 m/s how fast is the boat approaching the dock when it is m from the dock? Round the result to the nearest hundredth if necessary.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.20

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 2.7

Two carts, A and B, are connected by a rope 39 ft long that passes over a pulley (see the figure below). The point Q is on the floor 12 ft directly beneath and between the carts. Cart A is being pulled away from Q at a speed of ft/s. How fast is cart B moving toward Q at the instant when cart A is 5 ft from Q?

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 2.7.23

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 2.7

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch03sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Find the numerical value of the expression.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3.6.1a

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.6

Find the value of the expression accurate to four decimal places.

sinh 4

a. 29.3082 c. 15.145

b. 55.5798 d. 27.2899

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3.6.3b

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.6

Find the numerical value of the expression.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3.6.6a

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.6

Find the derivative.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 3.6.29

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.6

A telephone line hangs between two poles at 12 m apart in the shape of the catenary

,

where x and y are measured in meters. Find the slope of this curve where it meets the right pole.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 3.6.47a

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch03sec07

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Evaluate the limit using l’Hôpital’s Rule.

a. 75

b. 25

c. 15

d.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 3.7.9

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.7

Evaluate the limit using l’Hôpital’s Rule.

a.

b. 3

c. 0

d.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 3.7.12

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.7

Find the limit.

a.

b. 0

c.

d. 1

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 3.7.29

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 3.7

Evaluate the limit using l’Hôpital’s Rule.

a. 0

b. 1

c. ¥

d. e

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.4.25

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.4

NUMERIC RESPONSE

Find the limit.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 3.7.18

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 3.7

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch04sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Use Newton’s method with the specified initial approximation to find , the third approximation to the root of the given equation. (Round your answer to four decimal places.)

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 4.6.6

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.6

Use Newton’s method with the specified initial approximation to find , the third approximation to the root of the given equation. (Round your answer to four decimal places.)

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 4.6.8

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.6

Use Newton’s method to approximate the given number correct to eight decimal places.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 4.6.11

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.6

NUMERIC RESPONSE

Use Newton’s method with the specified initial approximation to find , the third approximation to the root of the given equation. (Give your answer to four decimal places.)

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.6.7

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.6

Use Newton’s method to approximate the indicated root of in the interval , correct to six decimal places.

Use as the initial approximation.

ANS: 1.283782

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.6.13

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch04sec07

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Find the most general antiderivative of the function.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.2

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.7

Find f.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.17

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.7

Find f.

,

a.

b.

c.

d.

e. None of these

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.21

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.7

Given that the graph of f passes through the point (4, 69) and that the slope of its tangent line at is , find f (1) .

a. 11

b. 0

c. 6

d. 12

e. 1

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.35

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.7

A particle is moving with the given data. Find the position of the particle.

,

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.39

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 4.7

NUMERIC RESPONSE

Find the most general antiderivative of the function.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.3

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.7

Find the most general antiderivative of the function.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.9

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.7

Find f.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.20

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.7

What constant acceleration is required to increase the speed of a car from 20 ft/s to 45 ft/s in s?

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.51

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.7

A car braked with a constant deceleration of 40 , producing skid marks measuring 60 ft before coming to a stop. How fast was the car traveling when the brakes were first applied?

ANS: 69.28

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.52

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 4.7

SHORT ANSWER

Find the position function of a particle moving along a coordinate line that satisfies the given conditions.

, s (0) = 5, v (0) = 0

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.41 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 4.7

Find the position function of a particle moving along a coordinate line that satisfies the given condition.

, s(1) = –1

ANS:

– 2 + 4t – 4

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 4.7.42 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 4.7

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch06sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Determine whether the improper integral converges or diverges, and if it converges, find its value.

a. 0

b. Diverges

c.

d.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 6.6.5

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 6.6

Determine whether the improper integral converges or diverges, and if it converges, find its value.

a. 0

b. Diverges

c. 6

d. 3

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 6.6.16

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 6.6

Determine whether the improper integral converges or diverges, and if it converges, find its value.

a.

b.

c. Diverges

d.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 6.6.23

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 6.6

Let a and b be real numbers. What integral must appear in place of the question mark ”?” to make the following statement true?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 6.6.52

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 6.6

A manufacturer of light bulbs wants to produce bulbs that last about hours but, of course, some bulbs burn out faster than others. Let be the fraction of the company’s bulbs that burn out before t hours. lies between 0 and 1.

Let . What is the value of ?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 6.6.53

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 6.6

NUMERIC RESPONSE

Evaluate the integral or show that it is divergent.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 6.6.20

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 6.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch07sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

A vertical plate is submerged in water (the surface of the water coincides with the x-axis). Find the force exerted by the water on the plate. (The weight density of water is 62.4 lb/ft3.)

(ft)

a. 62.4 lb

b. 436.8 lb

c. 873.6 lb

d. 124.8 lb

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.25

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

You are given the shape of the vertical ends of a trough that is completely filled with water. Find the force exerted by the water on one end of the trough. (The weight density of water is 62.4 lb/ft3.)

a. 332.8 lb

b. 1331.2 lb

c. 2662.4 lb

d. 665.6 lb

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.27

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

You are given the shape of the vertical ends of a trough that is completely filled with water. Find the force exerted by the water on one end of the trough. (The weight density of water is 62.4 lb/ft3.)

a. 208 lb

b. 1040 lb

c. 104 lb

d. 520 lb

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.28

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

A trough has vertical ends that are equilateral triangles with sides of length 2 ft. If the trough is filled with water to a depth of 1 ft, find the force exerted by the water on one end of the trough. Round to one decimal place. (The weight density of water is 62.4 lb/ft3.)

a. 31.2 lb

b. 62.4 lb

c. 12.0 lb

d. 6.0 lb

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.31

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

The masses are located at the point . Find the moments and and the center of mass of the system.

;

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.37

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

Find the centroid of the region bounded by the graphs of the given equations.

a.

b.

c.

d.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.44

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

Find the centroid of the region bounded by the given curves.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.45

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

Find the centroid of the region bounded by the given curves.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e. None of these

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.46

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.6

NUMERIC RESPONSE

A swimming pool is 10 ft wide and 36 ft long and its bottom is an inclined plane, the shallow end having a depth of ft and the deep end, 12 ft. If the pool is full of water, find the hydrostatic force on the shallow end. (Use the fact that water weighs 62.5 lb/.)

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.33a

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.6

Find the coordinates of the centroid for the region bounded by the curves , x = 0,

and y = .

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.39

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.6

Find the exact coordinates of the centroid.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.41

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.6

Calculate the center of mass of the lamina with density = .

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.47

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.6

Find the center of mass of a lamina in the shape of a quarter-circle with radius with density = .

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.48

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.6

Find the centroid of the region shown, not by integration, but by locating the centroids of the

rectangles and triangles and using additivity of moments.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.51

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.6

SHORT ANSWER

An aquarium is 4 ft long, 3 ft wide, and 2 ft deep. If the aquarium is filled with water, find the force exerted by the water (a) on the bottom of the aquarium, (b) on the longer side of the aquarium, and (c) on the shorter side of the aquarium. (The weight density of water is 62.4 lb/ft3.)

ANS:

1497.6 lb

499.2 lb

374.4 lb

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.6.15 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 7.6

Find the center of mass of the system comprising masses mk located at the points Pk in a coordinate plane. Assume that mass is measured in grams and distance is measured in centimeters.

m1 = 3, m2 = 4, m3 = 5

P1 (–3, 5), P2 (3, 4), P3 (–4, 1)

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 7.6.38 MSC: Short Answer

NOT: Section 7.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch07sec07

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Solve the differential equation.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.3

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.7

Solve the differential equation.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.8

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.7

Choose the differential equation corresponding to this direction field.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.23

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.7

One model for the spread of an epidemic is that the rate of spread is jointly proportional to the number of infected people and the number of uninfected people. In an isolated town of inhabitants, people have a disease at the beginning of the week and have it at the end of the week. How long does it take for of the population to be infected?

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.39

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 7.7

NUMERIC RESPONSE

Find the solution of the differential equation that satisfies the initial condition .

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.9

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.7

A certain small country has $20 billion in paper currency in circulation, and each day $70 million comes into the country’s banks. The government decides to introduce new currency by having the banks replace old bills with new ones whenever old currency comes into the banks. Let denote the amount of new currency in circulation at time t with . Formulate and solve a mathematical model in the form of an initial-value problem that represents the ”flow” of the new currency into circulation (in billions per day).

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.36a

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.7

The Pacific halibut fishery has been modeled by the differential equation

where is the biomass (the total mass of the members of the population) in kilograms at time t (measured in years), the carrying capacity is estimated to be and per year. If , find the biomass a year later.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.38b

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.7

Biologists stocked a lake with fish and estimated the carrying capacity (the maximal population for the fish of that species in that lake) to be . The number of fish tripled in the first year. Assuming that the size of the fish population satisfies the logistic equation, find an expression for the size of the population after t years.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.40a

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.7

A tank contains L of brine with kg of dissolved salt. Pure water enters the tank at a rate of L/min. The solution is kept thoroughly mixed and drains from the tank at the same rate. How much salt is in the tank after minutes?

ANS: kg

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.43

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.7

Solve the initial-value problem.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 7.7.48

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 7.7

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch08sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Find a power series representation for the function and determine the interval of convergence.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.6.3

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.6

Find a power series representation for the function and determine the interval of convergence.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.6.5

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.6

Find a power series representation for the function and determine the interval of convergence.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.6.7

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.6

Find a power series representation for the function and determine the interval of convergence.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.6.9

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.6

Find a power series representation for the function and determine the radius of convergence.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.6.15

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch08sec07

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Find the Maclaurin series for f (x) using the definition of the Maclaurin series.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.8

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.7

Use series to approximate the definite integral to within the indicated accuracy.

a. 0.1447

b. 0.0354

c. 0.0625

d. 0.0125

e. 0.2774

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.50

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.7

Use multiplication or division of power series to find the first three nonzero terms in the Maclaurin series for the function.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.55

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 8.7

NUMERIC RESPONSE

Find the Maclaurin series for using the definition of a Maclaurin serires.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.5

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 8.7

Find the Taylor series for centered at the given value of a. Assume that f has a power series expansion. Also find the associated radius of convergence.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.11

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 8.7

Use the binomial series to expand the function as a power series. Find the radius of convergence.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.25

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 8.7

Evaluate the indefinite integral as an infinite series.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.44

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 8.7

Find the sum of the series.

ANS:

PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 8.7.62

MSC: Numerical Response NOT: Section 8.7

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch10sec06

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Reduce the equation to one of the standard forms.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 10.6.24

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.6

Classify the surface.

a. A circular paraboloid with vertex and axis the z-axis.

b. A hyperboloid of one sheet with center and axis parallel to the z-axis.

c. A cone with axis parallel to the z-axis and vertex .

ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 10.6.25

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.6

Find an equation for the surface consisting of all points that are equidistant from the point and the plane .

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 10.6.31

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.6

Find an equation for the surface consisting of all points P for which the distance from P to the x-axis is times the distance from P to the yz-plane.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 10.6.32

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.6

Stewart_Essential Calc_2ET ch10sec07

MULTIPLE CHOICE

Let .

Find the domain of .

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 10.7.1

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.7

Find a vector function that represents the curve of intersection of the two surfaces:

The circular cylinder and the parabolic cylinder .

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: 10.7.28

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.7

Find the derivative of the vector function.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 10.7.39

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.7

Find the derivative of the vector function.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 10.7.40

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.7

Find the derivative of the vector function.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: 10.7.43

MSC: Bimodal NOT: Section 10.7

Related products

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in