Informatics an Interprofessional Approach 1st Edition By Nelson Staggers A+

$35.00
Informatics an Interprofessional Approach 1st Edition By Nelson Staggers A+

Informatics an Interprofessional Approach 1st Edition By Nelson Staggers A+

$35.00
Informatics an Interprofessional Approach 1st Edition By Nelson Staggers A+
  1. Which description best defines the electronic health record (EHR)?
a.An electronic version of the traditional paper record created and used by the healthcare provider
b.An electronic stand-alone database implemented and used in hospitals
c.An electronic version of a patient’s medical record used in the clinical setting
d.An electronic record of patient health information created by encounters across multiple settings

ANS: D

The Healthcare Information Management Systems Society (HIMSS) provides a definition of the EHR as a longitudinal electronic record of patient health information produced by encounters in one or more care settings. Every person will have a birth to death (and even postmortem) record of health-related information in electronic form from multiple sources, such as physician office visits, inpatient and outpatient hospital encounters, medications, allergies, and multiple other medical services to support care. All other answers refer to a single facility use, which is not the EHR but a potential component of the EHR.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: pp. 88-89

  1. The Health Information Management Systems Society (HIMSS) developed an EMR adoption model that includes eight stages toward creating a paperless patient record environment. All application capabilities within each stage must be operational before the next stage can be achieved. Your organization has implemented systems for Stages 1 and 2. Which system should your organization consider as Stage 3 adoption?
a.Computerized provider order entry (CPOE) and clinical decision support
b.Nursing/clinical documentation (flow sheets) and clinical decision support
c.Closed loop medication administration
d.Physician-structured documentation and clinical decision support

ANS: B

Stage 1 includes the installation of ancillaries (lab, radiology, pharmacy). Stage 2 includes clinical data repository (CDR), controlled medical vocabulary, and clinical decision support system (CDSS) and may also include document imaging and health information exchange. Stage 3 would require clinical documentation (flow sheets), CDSS (error checking), and a picture archiving system (PACS) available outside radiology.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: p. 92

  1. Which system is recommended as a method to address patient safety and reduce errors that occur during the actual administration of medicines?
a.Computerized provider order entry (CPOE)
b.Bar code medication administration (BCMA)
c.Electronic medication administration record (eMAR)
d.Electronic prescribing (eprescribing)

ANS: B

Bar code medication administration (BCMA) is a method used to address patient safety and reduce errors that occur during the actual administration of medicines. CPOE is used to decrease transcription errors during the ordering process. ePrescribing is also used by the physician to order the medication (not administer). The eMAR is used to document the medications that are given.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: pp. 93-94

  1. Which would be considered a niche application?
a.Computerized provider order entry (CPOE)
b.Laboratory information system (LIS)
c.Clinical decision support system (CDSS)
d.Surgical information system (SIS)

ANS: D

Some examples of specialty department niche systems include perioperative or surgical services, maternity care, neonatal intensive care, and the emergency department. The LIS is an ancillary system. CPOE and CDSS are basic components of the EHR.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: p. 95

  1. A university hospital wants to implement a “closed-loop” medication management system. Current systems include registration, computerized provider order entry, electronic medication administration record, laboratory, radiology, and pharmacy. Which system is needed to complete the loop?
a.Clinical documentation
b.Clinical decision support system
c.Bar-coding system
d.Electronic prescribing

ANS: C

A closed-loop medication management system would connect the pharmacy system to the CPOE, eMAR, and bar-coding systems.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: p. 96

  1. As the U.S. moves toward the implementation of an interoperable EHR, which statement about the future “ownership” of the patient record is appropriate?
a.The electronic medical record will be the property of the service institution.
b.Provider access to the electronic record would not require consumer consent.
c.Ownership may be driven by who has control and access to the data.
d.Consumers will control and own the record.

ANS: C

Traditional medical records have always been the property of the service institution, but this may not be true in the future. Consumer consent is required for health professionals to retrieve or share patient records to ensure personal information is not accessed inappropriately. Ultimately, ownership may be driven by who has control and access to the data.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze REF: p. 99

  1. As EHR adoption expands to include data from multiple healthcare entities, more opportunities for error exist. Which process can affect data integrity?
a.System failure
b.Data analysis
c.Data downloading
d.Data mining

ANS: A

Data integrity refers to the accuracy and consistency of stored and transmitted data that can be compromised when information is entered incorrectly, deliberately altered, or the system protections are not working correctly or suddenly fail.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Analyze REF: pp. 99-100

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

  1. Which issues are considered impediments to a fully functional electronic health record (EHR) system? (Select all that apply.)
a.Cost
b.Standardization
c.Care coordination
d.Organizational culture
e.Privacy and confidentiality
f.Education

ANS: A, B, D, E

Despite the many advances in technology, there are still many issues to resolve associated with implementation costs, ownership, data integrity, privacy and confidentiality, organizational culture, human factors, and development of an infrastructure to support a nationwide EHR. Care coordination is considered an advantage, and education is not a major issue.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: p. 99

  1. The core set of Stage 1 Meaningful Use objectives requires hospitals and providers to take which actions? (Select all that apply.)
a.Use computerized provider order entry for medication orders
b.Transmit prescriptions electronically
c.Provide patients with discharge instructions or summary of office visit
d.Record and chart changes in vital signs as structured data
e.Maintain current problem and diagnoses list

ANS: A, B, C, E

Use computerized provider order entry for medication orders, transmit prescriptions electronically, provide patients with discharge instructions or summary of office visit, and

maintain current problem and diagnoses list are all Stage 1 Meaningful Use objectives.

Recording and charting changes in vital signs as structured data is a Stage 2 objective because the use of structured data will not be enforced until this later stage.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: pp. 89-91

  1. The university hospital is getting ready to implement computerized provider order entry and some decision support capabilities to include drug-drug and drug-allergy alerts. Which actions should the implementation team take to increase user acceptance of the system? (Select all that apply.)
a.Involve users early in the design, testing, and implementation of the system
b.Conduct a quantitative research study to provide deeper insight into CPOE issues
c.Design the new system to support communication and work flow
d.Educate clinicians on how to use the system features
e.Plan for continuous safety monitoring

ANS: A, C, D, E

Qualitative measures such as early involvement, ensuring design supports communication and workflow, clinician education and continuous safety monitoring provide deeper insight into the benefits and issues surrounding computerized provider order entry and some decision support capabilities. Quantitative research is helpful but would not provide the deeper content of the issues.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: p. 93

  1. The general attitude of consumers toward health information technology is positive. Which items are perceived EHR benefits for the consumer? (Select all that apply.)
a.Collaborative interaction between patients and providers
b.Security and privacy of personal information
c.Timely access to personal health information
d.Online access to educational materials
e.Customize care through reminders

ANS: A, C, D, E

From a consumer perspective, an EHR system should provide the ability to customize care through appointment reminders, health risk assessments, and timely access to personal health information. The availability of online educational resources will improve understanding of treatment choices and offer more control over personal health outcomes. Consumers also benefit from EHR technology when there is collaborative interaction between patients and physicians. Although the EHR has the potential to address these items, security and privacy of personal information are perceived as major concerns and, therefore, are not a benefit to the consumer.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: p. 97

Chapter 7: Applications for Managing Institutions Delivering Healthcare

Test Bank

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. A financial information system (FIS) includes:
a.accounts receivable management, accounts payable management, and fiscal reporting management.
b.clinical systems management, accounts receivable management, and fiscal reporting management.
c.accounts payable management, accounts receivable management, and clinical systems management.
d.fiscal reporting management, accounts payable management, and clinical systems management.

ANS: A

FISs are not involved with the clinical management of care. Accounts receivable management, accounts payable management, and fiscal reporting management are financial management processes and included in an FIS.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: pp. 108-110

  1. Financial reporting is a vital part of decision making in healthcare organizations. Which report would be used to show a snapshot of the bottom line?
a.Balance sheet or statement of financial position
b.Cash flow statements
c.Assets, liabilities, and equity
d.Income statement or statement of operation

ANS: D

Income statements reflect the following formula: revenue – expenses = profit. This is often referred to as the bottom line. The balance sheet, on the other hand, reflects an organization’s assets, liability, and equity.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: p. 110

  1. Return on investment (ROI) in financial information systems (FISs) is challenging because:
a.patient accounting is considered an intangible asset.
b.FISs systems are very complex.
c.FISs often lose money due to complexity.
d.staff requires substantial training, which is very costly.

ANS: A

Decision makers may have a more challenging time realizing the return on investment or understanding the importance of the investment in FISs, since information technology software applications, such as patient accounting or revenue, are considered intangible assets.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: p. 110

  1. The supply item master is:
a.an electronic history of all transactions.
b.an electronic pricing list of all supplies and services.
c.a list of all items available to order in the organization.
d.a list of vendors who supply items to the organization.

ANS: C

The supply item master is the master list of supplies available to order in the organization.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: p. 116

  1. Business practices and information systems in the supply chain must:
a.counterbalance each other to ensure safety.
b.work together to best manage the system and support patient care.
c.never work in tandem to minimize errors.
d.only provide financial information for the organization.

ANS: B

Information systems must reflect an organization’s business practices.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension REF: pp. 115-116

  1. A vendor master file is:
a.a list of federally approved pharmaceutical companies.
b.a list of suppliers used by the organization.
c.a list of criteria for supplier compliance.
d.a list of EHR vendors.

ANS: B

The terms vendor and supplier are synonymous, so a vendor master file is a list of suppliers used by the organization.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: p. 116

  1. Open shift management:
a.refers to a theory of peer-based leadership in which no single person is in charge.
b.forecasts openings in the schedule using predictive models.
c.refers to a form of scheduling expediency in which staff qualifications are not considered when making scheduling assignments.
d.is a form of web-based self-scheduling.

ANS: D

Open shift management uses web-based technologies to allow employee self-scheduling. Other terms used include shift bidding systems. These systems allow employees to sign up for open shifts over the Internet.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Remember REF: p. 120

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

  1. When using the online billing and payment tool, which functions directly benefit the patient? (Select all that apply.)
a.Self-management of open accounts
b.Ability to pay outstanding balances
c.Gives providers a dashboard to view critical clinical and financial information
d.Secure communication on a 24/7 basis with the business office
e.Ability to update address or demographic changes
f.Automate the provider’s day as much as possible

ANS: A, B, D, E

Self-management of open accounts, ability to pay outstanding balances, secure communication on a 24/7 basis with the business office, and ability to update address or demographic changes are components of the online billing and payment system that benefit patients. These functions benefit patients because patients can access the system to perform the listed functions at their convenience. Though they may indirectly benefit the patient, automating the provider’s day and providing the provider with a dashboard view are direct benefits for the provider.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: p. 115

  1. The supply chain in healthcare includes: (Select all that apply.)
a.transportation of supplies.
b.storage of supplies.
c.management of supplies.
d.prediction of supplies used.

ANS: A, B, C

The healthcare supply chain includes the following processes: transportation of supplies, storage of supplies, and management of supplies. It does not include a prediction of the supplies used.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Understand REF: p. 115

  1. Supply charge capture is a process that: (Select all that apply.)
a.uses the CDM to charge a patient for supplies used in the patient’s care.
b.is a method to manage and inventory supplies.
c.accounts for pharmaceutical supplies based on federal requirements.
d.closely links the supply chain to the revenue management system.

ANS: A, D

The supply charge master assigns a charge for the care provided to a patient. Without a charge being assigned, the patient will not be billed, so this is also a critical part of the revenue cycle.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Apply REF: pp. 117-118

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in