Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 7th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Test Bank A+

$35.00
Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 7th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Test Bank A+

Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 7th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Test Bank A+

$35.00
Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 7th Edition by Sheila A. Sorrentino – Test Bank A+
  1. A written guide about the person’s care is the
A.Medical diagnosis
B.Nursing care plan
C.Nursing diagnosis
D.Nursing process

ANS: B REF: 72, 77

  1. The method nurses use to plan and deliver nursing care is the
A.Nursing process
B.Nursing care plan
C.Nursing diagnosis
D.Nursing intervention

ANS: A REF: 72-73

  1. Collecting information about a person is
A.Assessment
B.Gossip
C.Implementation
D.Evaluation

ANS: A REF: 72-73

  1. A measure is taken by the nursing team. It helps a person reach a goal. The measure is
A.A nursing diagnosis
B.A nursing intervention
C.An implementation
D.The nursing process

ANS: B REF: 72-73

  1. You use your senses to
A.Collect information about the person
B.Record
C.Report
D.See, feel, hear, or touch symptoms

ANS: A REF: 73

  1. The nursing process is focused on
A.The person’s needs
B.The doctor’s orders
C.Agency policies
D.The medical record

ANS: A REF: 73

  1. Which is the first step of the nursing process?
A.Nursing diagnosis
B.Planning
C.Assessment
D.Evaluation

ANS: C REF: 73

  1. If the nursing process is used correctly
A.The person’s care is organized and consistent
B.The doctor’s orders are part of the care plan
C.The care plan does not change
D.Assessment information does not change

ANS: A REF: 73

  1. Nursing diagnoses and medical diagnoses are the same.
A.True
B.False

ANS: B REF: 72, 75

  1. Information that you can see, hear, feel, or smell is
A.Assessment
B.Observation
C.Objective data
D.Subjective data

ANS: C REF: 72-73

  1. Which is a sign?
A.Dizziness
B.Nausea
C.Fever
D.Headache

ANS: C REF: 73

  1. Which is a sign?
A.Yellow urine
B.Chest pain
C.Stiff joints
D.Blurred vision

ANS: A REF: 73

  1. Which is a symptom?
A.Reddened area
B.Bruise
C.Itching
D.Eye drainage

ANS: C REF: 73

  1. Which is a symptom?
A.Noisy respirations
B.Pulse rate of 78
C.Cough
D.Tingling

ANS: D REF: 73

  1. Symptoms are
A.Objective data
B.Subjective data
C.Seen, felt, touched, or heard
D.Observed

ANS: B REF: 72-73

  1. With every patient or resident contact
A.New information is collected
B.The care plan changes
C.Nursing diagnoses change
D.Implementation changes

ANS: A REF: 73

  1. Which is required by OBRA?
A.The Kardex
B.The Minimum Data Set (MDS)
C.Computer records
D.E-mail and electronic messages

ANS: B REF: 73

  1. The MDS is
A.Completed by the doctor
B.Used to make a medical diagnosis
C.Completed for all persons admitted to hospitals and nursing centers
D.An assessment and screening tool used in nursing centers

ANS: D REF: 73

  1. The planning step of the nursing process involves the following except
A.Making nursing diagnoses
B.Setting priorities
C.Setting goals
D.Identifying nursing measures

ANS: A REF: 77

  1. A nursing intervention
A.Requires a doctor’s order
B.Is a nursing action or a nursing measure
C.Is the same as a nursing diagnosis
D.Is the same as the comprehensive care plan

ANS: B REF: 72, 77

  1. The nursing care plan contains the following except
A.The doctor’s orders
B.The person’s problems
C.Goals for care
D.Actions to help the person solve problems

ANS: A REF: 77-78

  1. The goal of care planning is to
A.Follow the doctor’s orders
B.Do assessments
C.Complete the required paper work
D.Provide effective care

ANS: D REF: 77

  1. When developing care plans for nursing center residents, OBRA requires the following except
A.Nursing diagnoses
B.The Minimum Data Set (MDS)
C.Triggers
D.Resident Assessment Protocols (RAPs)

ANS: A REF: 78

  1. Which is not a nursing diagnosis?
A.Anxiety
B.Constipation
C.Impaired bed mobility
D.Heart attack

ANS: D REF: 75-77

  1. Care is given during the
A.Assessment step of the nursing process
B.Planning step of the nursing process
C.Implementation step of the nursing process
D.Evaluation step of the nursing process

ANS: C REF: 79

  1. Goals are set during the planning step of the nursing process. Which is incorrect?
A.A goal is that which is desired by the health team as a result of nursing care.
B.Goals are aimed at the person’s highest level of well-being and function.
C.Goals promote health and prevent health problems.
D.Goals promote rehabilitation.

ANS: A REF: 77

  1. Which step in the nursing process involves measuring if the goals set in the planning step were met?
A.Assessment
B.Planning
C.Implementation
D.Evaluation

ANS: D REF: 72, 80

  1. These statements are about the nursing process. Which is correct?
A.It changes as the person’s needs change.
B.It never changes.
C.It requires a doctor’s order.
D.You are responsible for it.

ANS: A REF: 80

  1. The nurse communicates delegated tasks to you by using
A.The nursing process
B.The minimum data set (MDS)
C.Resident assessment protocols (RAPs)
D.An assignment sheet

ANS: D REF: 79

  1. Nursing assistants can attend
A.The nursing process
B.Patient and resident care conferences
C.Resident assessment protocols (RAPs)
D.The comprehensive care plan

ANS: B REF: 77-78

  1. The resident has the right to take part in his or her care planning.
A.True
B.False

ANS: A REF: 78

  1. Which statement is correct?
A.Nursing assistants do not have a role in the nursing process.
B.Nursing process steps can be done in any order.
C.The nursing process is the same as the care planning process.
D.The nursing process is ongoing. It never ends.

ANS: D REF: 80

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 7th Edition

Test Bank

Chapter 7: Understanding the Person

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. A concept that considers the whole person is called
A.Religion
B.Culture
C.Comatose
D.Holism

ANS: D REF: 82

  1. Verbal communication uses
A.Written or spoken words
B.Body language
C.Needs
D.Culture

ANS: A REF: 82, 88

  1. Experiencing one’s potential is
A.Esteem
B.Self-esteem
C.Self-actualization
D.Holism

ANS: C REF: 82, 84

  1. Messages sent through facial expressions, gestures, posture, and body movements is
A.Body language
B.Paraphrasing
C.Focusing
D.Holism

ANS: A REF: 81, 90

  1. These statements are about the whole person. Which is incorrect?
A.The whole person has physical, social, psychological, and spiritual parts.
B.The parts can be separated.
C.Each part relates to the others.
D.Each part depends on the others.

ANS: B REF: 82

  1. A person has a physical illness. Which statement is incorrect?
A.The person’s communication is affected.
B.The person is affected socially.
C.The person is affected psychologically.
D.The person is affected spiritually.

ANS: A REF: 82

  1. Which is correct?
A.Calling a resident by his or her first name shows respect.
B.Calling a resident “sweetheart” promotes the person’s dignity.
C.Calling patients and residents by their titles (Mr., Mrs., Ms., or Dr.) promotes dignity and shows respect.
D.Calling a male resident “grandpa” shows respect and caring.

ANS: C REF: 82

  1. According to Maslow, which basic needs must be met first?
A.Physical needs
B.Safety and security needs
C.Love and belonging needs
D.Self-esteem and self-actualization needs

ANS: A REF: 82-83

  1. Which is not a physical need?
A.Oxygen
B.Food
C.Water
D.Affection

ANS: D REF: 83

  1. You are going to help a resident with a shower. To meet the person’s safety and security needs, you need to do the following except
A.Explain the procedure
B.Explain how the procedure is done
C.Explain what sensations to expect
D.Explain why the person must have a shower

ANS: D REF: 83

  1. You can help a new resident feel safe and secure by
A.Listening to the person’s concerns
B.Keeping the person in his or her room
C.Asking direct questions
D.Asking visitors to leave the room

ANS: A REF: 83

  1. Family and friends usually help meet the person’s
A.Physical needs
B.Love and belonging needs
C.Self-actualization needs
D.Holism needs

ANS: B REF: 83

  1. A person’s cultural beliefs and practices are
A.Included in the person’s care plan
B.Ordered by the doctor
C.Not allowed in nursing centers
D.Determined by the health care team

ANS: A REF: 84

  1. A nursing center resident wants to attend religious services in the center’s chapel. What should you do?
A.Assist the person to the chapel.
B.Report the request to the nurse.
C.Check the person’s care plan.
D.Ask why the person wants to attend.

ANS: A REF: 84

  1. A person’s cultural beliefs and practices are different from yours. What should you do?
A.Judge the person by your standards.
B.Ask to care for other patients or residents.
C.Learn about the person’s culture.
D.Tell the person what you believe.

ANS: C REF: 84

  1. A person’s religion is different from yours. What should you do?
A.Judge the person by your standards.
B.Ask to care for other patients or residents.
C.Learn about the person’s religion.
D.Tell the person what you believe.

ANS: C REF: 84

  1. A lost, absent, or impaired physical or mental function is
A.An illness
B.A physical need
C.A medical problem
D.A disability

ANS: D REF: 81, 84

  1. Which is a common response to illness and disability?
A.Anger
B.Demanding behavior
C.Self-centered behavior
D.Withdrawal

ANS: A REF: 85

  1. Which will improve a person’s quality of life?
A.Encouraging the sick role
B.Changing the person’s cultural beliefs and practices
C.Promoting the person’s optimal level of functioning
D.Focusing on the person’s disabilities

ANS: C REF: 85

  1. This branch of medicine is concerned with the growth, development, and care of children.
A.Pediatrics
B.Geriatrics
C.Obstetrics
D.Psychiatry

ANS: A REF: 85

  1. This branch of medicine is concerned with mental health problems.
A.Pediatrics
B.Geriatrics
C.Obstetrics
D.Psychiatry

ANS: D REF: 85

  1. Persons who need more time to recover than hospital care allows need
A.Nursing center care
B.Subacute care or rehabilitation
C.Hospice care
D.Disability care

ANS: B REF: 85

  1. Generally, persons needing complete care in nursing centers
A.Know who and where they are, the year, and time of day
B.Are recovering from an acute illness or surgery
C.Are very disabled and confused or disoriented
D.Need physical and occupational therapy

ANS: C REF: 86

  1. Short-term nursing center residents
A.Have birth defects
B.Have childhood injuries or diseases
C.Are recovering from fractures, acute illness, or surgery
D.Are dying

ANS: C REF: 86

  1. Persons needing respite care
A.Are confused and disoriented
B.Have limited language and learning abilities
C.Are angry and withdrawn
D.Are admitted to nursing centers for short stays

ANS: D REF: 86

  1. When caring for terminally ill persons, the goal is to promote
A.Optimal level of functioning
B.A peaceful and dignified death
C.Independent functioning
D.Exercise and activity

ANS: B REF: 86

  1. A resident stays in her room most of the time. She likes being alone and does not attend social events. How would you describe her behavior?
A.She is demanding.
B.She is self-centered.
C.She is angry.
D.She is withdrawn.

ANS: D REF: 95

  1. A resident tends to pinch and kick the staff. The person is most likely showing
A.Angry behavior
B.Aggressive behavior
C.Inappropriate sexual behavior
D.Self-centered behavior

ANS: B REF: 94

  1. A resident wants his meals served before anyone else. He also calls for the nursing assistants when he sees them helping others. This behavior is best described as
A.Demanding
B.Self-centered
C.Aggressive
D.Angry

ANS: B REF: 94

  1. A resident tends to shout and raise her voice when she wants something. She does not answer your questions and is not cooperative. Her behavior is best described as
A.Angry
B.Demanding
C.Self-centered
D.Withdrawn

ANS: A REF: 94

  1. A resident pinches and scratches when its time for her shower. You should do the following except
A.Report her behavior to the nurse
B.Protect yourself from the pinching and scratching
C.Stay calm
D.Use silence and ignore her behavior

ANS: D REF: 95

  1. A person is angry and demanding. It is important to always
A.Treat the person with respect and dignity
B.Ignore the person’s behavior
C.Keep the person waiting
D.Ask the nurse to talk to the person

ANS: A REF: 95

  1. Inappropriate sexual behavior is always on purpose.
A.True
B.False

ANS: B REF: 95

  1. Effective communication involves the following except
A.Considering the whole person
B.Respecting the person’s rights
C.Respecting the person’s religion and culture
D.Asking all the questions

ANS: D REF: 88

  1. You ask a patient a question. You should
A.Give the person time to process what you asked
B.Expect an answer right away
C.Ask the question in another way
D.Ask the question only once

ANS: A REF: 88

  1. You want to make sure that a patient understands what you said. You should
A.Assume the person understands
B.Assume the person is confused and disoriented
C.Respect the person’s culture and religion
D.Ask questions to see if the person understands

ANS: D REF: 88

  1. A resident asks the same question many times. What should you do?
A.Be patient.
B.Say that you already answered the question.
C.Tell the person that you are answering again.
D.Report the person’s behavior to the nurse.

ANS: A REF: 88

  1. Which is not a rule for verbal communication?
A.Shout so the person can hear you.
B.Ask one question at a time.
C.Speak clearly and slowly.
D.Repeat information as needed.

ANS: A REF: 88

  1. Which is not a rule for verbal communication?
A.Wait for an answer after asking a question.
B.Face the person.
C.Whisper to protect the person’s privacy.
D.Control the tone of your voice.

ANS: C REF: 88

  1. A resident uses slang when he talks to you. You should
A.Ask him not to use such words
B.Ask the nurse to speak to him
C.Avoid using slang words yourself
D.Ignore him when he uses such words

ANS: C REF: 88

  1. A resident cannot speak or read. To communicate with the person
A.Follow the person’s care plan
B.Shout slowly and distinctly
C.Use sign language
D.Use body language

ANS: A REF: 88

  1. A resident cannot hear and has poor vision. You need to write messages to the person. You should
A.Use your notepad
B.Use a black felt pen and white paper
C.Write small so that others nearby cannot read the messages
D.Use a computer

ANS: B REF: 88

  1. Which conveys comfort, caring, and reassurance?
A.Body language
B.Gestures
C.Posture
D.Touch

ANS: D REF: 90

  1. To use touch correctly, you should
A.Follow the person’s care plan
B.Ask where the person wants to be touched
C.Ask how the person wants to be touched
D.Use both hands

ANS: A REF: 90

  1. Which statement about body language is incorrect?
A.You send messages with your body language.
B.Patients and residents send messages through body language.
C.Body language is easy to control.
D.Body language involves body movements, touch, and facial expressions.

ANS: C REF: 90-91

  1. Which statement about body language is correct?
A.Your appearance sends messages.
B.Facial expressions mean the same thing in all cultures.
C.Maintaining eye contact is important in all cultures.
D.It is important to always control your body language.

ANS: A REF: 90-91

  1. A patient turns her eyes away from you. Her face is flushed. These facial expressions most likely mean that she is
A.Afraid
B.Angry
C.Surprised
D.Embarrassed

ANS: D REF: 90

  1. A resident’s eyes are wide open and the eyebrows are raised. The person’s mouth is tense with the lips turned back. These facial expressions most likely mean
A.Coldness
B.Fear
C.Disgust
D.Tiredness

ANS: B REF: 90

  1. A resident’s bowel movement has a strong odor. You should
A.Tell the person that the bowel movement smells
B.Ask what the person ate
C.Control your body language
D.Avoid eye contact with the person

ANS: C REF: 91

  1. Which shows that you are listening to a person?
A.Having good eye contact with the person
B.Leaning away from the person
C.Sitting with your arms crossed
D.Changing the subject

ANS: A REF: 91

  1. Listening involves
A.Observing the person’s nonverbal communication
B.Using communication boards
C.Leaning back with your arms crossed
D.Using communication barriers

ANS: A REF: 91

  1. Paraphrasing does the following except
A.Shows you are listening
B.Lets the person see if you understand what he or she said
C.Promotes further communication
D.Focuses on specific information

ANS: D REF: 91

  1. A patient says: “I’m tired of waiting for my lunch. I want it now!” To paraphrase, you say
A.“Why do you want your lunch now?”
B.“You want your lunch now.”
C.“What do you want for lunch?”
D.“Could you tell me that again?”

ANS: B REF: 91

  1. Which communication technique will give “yes” or “no” answers?
A.Paraphrasing
B.Direct questions
C.Focusing
D.Clarifying

ANS: B REF: 91

  1. Which is a direct question?
A.“What do you want for lunch?”
B.“Why don’t you want to eat?”
C.“Tell me that again, please.”
D.“Tell me about your family.”

ANS: A REF: 91

  1. Which communication technique allows the person to decide what to talk about?
A.Paraphrasing
B.Direct questions
C.Open-ended questions
D.Focusing

ANS: C REF: 91

  1. A resident wants his meatloaf prepared a certain way. To clarify what the person is saying, you say
A.“Can you tell me that again?”
B.“Do you want more pepper in it?”
C.“Why do you want it made that way?”
D.“Let’s talk about the meatloaf on your plate.”

ANS: A REF: 92

  1. You want to make sure that you understand a message. Which communication technique should you use?
A.Paraphrasing
B.Direct questions
C.Clarifying
D.Focusing

ANS: C REF: 92

  1. Which is useful when a person is rambling?
A.Paraphrasing
B.Silence
C.Clarifying
D.Focusing

ANS: D REF: 92

  1. A resident is very upset about her lunch. Which communication technique can help the person gain control?
A.Paraphrasing
B.Silence
C.Clarifying
D.Focusing

ANS: B REF: 92

  1. A resident is complaining about the food. The person comments on the taste, amount, and preparation. Which will promote communication with the person?
A.Listening
B.Giving your opinion
C.Telling the person “It will be okay.”
D.Changing the subject

ANS: A REF: 91-92

  1. When someone changes the subject, it usually means that the person is
A.Angry
B.Embarrassed
C.Uncomfortable with the topic
D.Bored

ANS: C REF: 92

  1. Which shows a lack of interest and caring?
A.Silence and touch
B.Open-ended questions
C.Clarifying
D.Not listening

ANS: D REF: 92

  1. Which is not a pat answer?
A.“Everything will be just fine.”
B.“Don’t worry.”
C.“Can you tell me what’s wrong?”
D.“I’ll take care of it.”

ANS: C REF: 92

  1. Disabilities are acquired
A.At birth
B.In childhood
C.In old age
D.Any time

ANS: D REF: 93

  1. Which is important when communicating with persons who are disabled?
A.Your attitude
B.The type of disability
C.When the disability occurred
D.How the disability occurred

ANS: A REF: 93

  1. A person is in a wheelchair. When communicating with the person, you should
A.Lean on the wheelchair
B.Pat the person on the head
C.Speak directly to the person
D.Look over the person’s head

ANS: C REF: 93

  1. When speaking to a person who is disabled, you should do the following except
A.Protect the person’s privacy
B.Use the person’s first name
C.Allow the person time to answer you
D.Maintain eye contact

ANS: B REF: 93

  1. A person is in a coma. This means that the person
A.Is confused and disoriented
B.Has lost, absent, or impaired physical or mental function
C.Cannot hear
D.Cannot respond to others

ANS: D REF: 93

  1. You are caring for a person who is comatose. You should do the following except
A.Knock before entering the person’s room
B.Tell the person your name, the time, and the place every time you enter the room
C.Explain what you are going to do
D.Leave the room quietly without telling the person

ANS: D REF: 93

  1. You should always assume that a person who is comatose can
A.Hear
B.See
C.Touch
D.Speak

ANS: A REF: 93

  1. A resident’s son is visiting. Which will not protect the resident’s privacy?
A.Allowing them to visit without interrupting
B.Asking the resident’s son to leave while you give care
C.Exposing the resident’s body in front of her son
D.Allowing the resident’s son to read her mail to her in private

ANS: C REF: 93

  1. You think that a visitor is tiring a patient. What should you do?
A.Ask the visitor to leave.
B.Report your observations to the nurse.
C.Allow them privacy.
D.Ask the visitor to help you give care.

ANS: B REF: 94

  1. Family and visitors
A.Affect the person’s quality of life
B.Visit in the afternoon and evening
C.Use effective communication techniques
D.Need a doctor’s order to visit

ANS: A REF: 93

  1. Family and visitors
A.Are treated with respect
B.Share the person’s cultural and religious beliefs
C.Help with the person’s care
D.Are encouraged to stay in the room during care measures

ANS: A REF: 93

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in