Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks A+

$35.00
Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks A+

Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks A+

$35.00
Mosbys Textbook for Nursing Assistants 9th Edition By Sheila A. Sorrentino -Test Banks A+
  1. Work ethics means:
a.Trusting others with personal information
b.Being polite and considerate
c.Behavior in the workplace
d.Right and wrong conduct

ANS: C REF: p. 55

  1. You say things that offend another person. This is:
a.Gossip
b.Defamation
c.Being rude
d.Harassment

ANS: D REF: p. 63

  1. Which will promote physical and mental health?
a.Good nutrition
b.Limiting exercise to conserve energy
c.Taking herbal drugs that your doctor does not approve of
d.Fatigue

ANS: A REF: p. 56

  1. Good personal hygiene involves:
a.Daily bathing
b.Taking a shower
c.Taking a tub bath
d.Brushing teeth daily

ANS: A REF: p. 57

  1. To look professional at work:
a.Follow the agency’s dress code
b.Wear your favorite clothes
c.Keep your nails polished
d.Wear shoes that are in style

ANS: A REF: p. 57

  1. Uniforms, stockings, socks, and shoes must be:
a.Clean
b.In style
c.White
d.Provided by the agency

ANS: A REF: p. 57

  1. Underclothes must:
a.Be simple and attractive
b.Be clean and fit well
c.Give needed support
d.Be in style

ANS: B REF: p. 57

  1. You have a tattoo. You should:
a.Have it removed
b.Wear uniforms that allow it to be seen
c.Cover it while at work
d.Show it to patients and residents

ANS: C REF: p. 57

  1. You have multiple earring piercings. You should:
a.Wear only one set of earrings
b.Plug the holes
c.Wear as many earrings as needed
d.Limit earrings to the lower ear lobe

ANS: A REF: p. 57

  1. Large rings and bracelets are dangerous because:
a.Patients and residents can pull them off.
b.They can scratch patients and residents.
c.They provide a place for microbes to grow and multiply.
d.They can damage care equipment.

ANS: B REF: p. 57

  1. Necklaces and earrings are dangerous because:
a.Patients and residents can pull them off.
b.They can scratch patients and residents.
c.They provide a place for microbes to grow and multiply.
d.They can damage care equipment.

ANS: A REF: p. 57

  1. In order to count pulse and respirations accurately, you should wear a wristwatch that:
a.Is digital.
b.Has a sweep hand
c.Has a stopwatch
d.Has an alarm

ANS: B REF: p. 57

  1. Nail polish:
a.Must be a light shade
b.Must be in good repair
c.Must be a dark shade
d.Should not be worn

ANS: D REF: p. 57

  1. Perfumes, colognes, and after-shave lotions:
a.Should not be worn
b.Must be a light fragrance
c.Must be approved by the agency
d.Prevent body odors

ANS: A REF: p. 57

  1. Being dependable means which of the following?
a.Reporting to work on time more than 50% of the time
b.Minimizing the number of times you bring your children to work
c.Performing only the delegated tasks you like to perform
d.Keeping promises

ANS: D REF: p. 56

  1. Being honest as a nursing assistant means which of the following?
a.Reporting that you completed your assignment when in reality your peer completed it for you
b.Reporting errors
c.Reporting your dislike of the rules
d.Reporting gossip

ANS: B REF: p. 56

  1. Having concern for a person is:
a.Caring
b.Empathy
c.Enthusiasm
d.Respect

ANS: A REF: p. 56

  1. Treating the person with dignity is:
a.Consideration
b.Empathy
c.Respectfulness
d.Cheerfulness

ANS: C REF: p. 56

  1. Understanding your feelings, strengths, and weaknesses is:
a.Consideration
b.Trustworthiness
c.Conscientiousness
d.Self-awareness

ANS: D REF: p. 56

  1. Children emergencies are:
a.Your responsibility
b.The agency’s responsibility
c.Your co-workers’ responsibility
d.Part of your benefits package

ANS: A REF: p. 58

  1. You are the carpool driver today. You need to get gas. What should you do?
a.Leave earlier than usual to get the gas.
b.Get it after you pick everyone up.
c.Get it after work.
d.Ask everyone to help pay for gas.

ANS: A REF: p. 58

  1. You are ill and cannot work as scheduled. What should you do?
a.Find someone to work for you.
b.Follow the agency’s attendance policy.
c.Call your supervisor after your shift starts.
d.Go to bed.

ANS: B REF: p. 58

  1. You need to arrive for work:
a.Before your shift starts
b.When your shift starts
c.Within 5 minutes of your shift’s starting time
d.Within 10 minutes of your shift’s starting time

ANS: A REF: p. 58

  1. You are scheduled to work from 3:00 PM to 11:30 PM. Which statement is correct?
a.You must stay the entire time.
b.You can leave at 11:30 PM.
c.You can leave when your work is done.
d.You do not have to work overtime.

ANS: A REF: p. 58

  1. Which statement displays a bad attitude?
a.The nursing assistant who says “I can’t, I’m too busy.”
b.The nursing assistant who asks “Would you be able to assist me with a bath within the next 30 minutes?”
c.The RN who states “I really appreciate your help today.”
d.The nursing assistant who states “I’m sorry. I can’t help you right now, but I can in 20 minutes when I finish this bath.”

ANS: A REF: p. 59

  1. A resident did not get her meal served on time. How should you respond to the nurse?
a.“I’m sorry. Can you help me plan better?”
b.“It’s not my fault.”
c.“I didn’t do it.”
d.“It’s not my turn. I did it yesterday.”

ANS: A REF: p. 60

  1. You see two health team members talking quietly to each other. You tell your co-workers what you overheard. This is:
a.Eavesdropping
b.Gossip
c.An invasion of privacy
d.Defamation

ANS: B REF: p. 59

  1. During lunch, your co-workers are talking about other staff members. What should you do?
a.Excuse yourself and leave the table.
b.Sit there without saying anything.
c.Tell the nurse what happened.
d.Share the comments with staff members who were not there.

ANS: A REF: p. 59

  1. You can share information about a patient or resident with:
a.The family
b.Your family members at home
c.The nurse
d.Visitors

ANS: C REF: p. 60

  1. You need to talk to the nurse about a patient or resident. Where should you do this?
a.In the person’s room
b.In the hallway
c.In a private place where only you and the nurse can hear
d.Over the intercom system

ANS: C REF: p. 60

  1. When you eavesdrop, you:
a.Invade the person’s privacy
b.Commit fraud
c.Promote confidentiality
d.Gossip

ANS: A REF: p. 60

  1. What is the best way to look professional at work?
a.Ask your friends to help you shop for a uniform.
b.Wear your favorite clothes to work.
c.Check yourself in the mirror before leaving for work.
d.Follow the agency’s dress code.

ANS: D REF: p. 57

  1. Professional speech and language includes which of the following?
a.Using slang
b.Speaking softly and gently
c.Avoiding using vulgar language unless another person uses it
d.Calling a person “sweetie” or “honey”

ANS: B REF: p. 60

  1. Which is a courtesy?
a.Saying “please” and “thank you”
b.Choosing to lead the line instead of letting a resident lead to ensure he knows where he is going
c.Nodding your head as opposed to answering out loud
d.Calling a patient by his first name

ANS: A REF: p. 60

  1. You need to call your children. When should you make the call?
a.After you finish assigned tasks
b.When patients or residents are napping
c.During meal or break times
d.When the nurse is talking to the doctor

ANS: C REF: p. 60

  1. Which of the following is a good example of keeping personal matters out of the workplace?
a.Carrying a personal pager
b.Asking a co-worker for lunch money
c.Using the agency’s computer to check your e-mail
d.Making a doctor’s appointment for your day off

ANS: D REF: p. 60

  1. To keep personal matters out of the workplace, you should:
a.Use phones on the nursing unit to make personal calls
b.Sell your handmade crafts at work
c.Have your son meet you over your lunch break
d.Send text messages from the hallway as opposed to the person’s room.

ANS: C REF: p. 60

  1. Your break time is 15 minutes long. How long can you take?
a.10 minutes
b.15 minutes
c.20 minutes
d.As long as you need

ANS: B REF: p. 61

  1. Before leaving the unit for a break, you need to:
a.Use the restroom
b.Tell the nurse
c.Log off the computer
d.Turn off your pager or wireless phone

ANS: B REF: p. 61

  1. A patient’s care is assigned to Sally Jones. The patient needs to use the bathroom. Sally Jones is on a meal break. Who will help the patient?
a.Sally Jones. She will have to return to the unit.
b.No one. The patient will have to wait until Sally Jones is done eating.
c.Any staff member on the unit will help.
d.The patient’s family will help.

ANS: C REF: p. 58

  1. Which will protect patients, residents, and you from harm?
a.Following your job description and agency policies and procedures
b.Following the other nursing assistant’s instructions
c.Telling the nurse when you make a mistake once you have gone home for the day
d.Making excuses or blaming others for your actions

ANS: A REF: p. 61

  1. You have planned your work. Which is a good part of your plan?
a.Discussing priorities with the nurse
b.Listing care that needs to be done without using a schedule or time frame
c.Gathering needed supplies once you go in the person’s room to complete the task
d.Looking like you are staying busy so others will not ask for help

ANS: A REF: p. 61

  1. Stress is:
a.Anything that is not pleasant
b.The response or change in the body caused by any emotional, physical, social, or economic factor
c.Anxiety, fear, anger, dread, and depression
d.What causes illness.

ANS: B REF: p. 62

  1. A stressor is:
a.An event or factor that causes stress
b.Anything that is not pleasant
c.What causes illness
d.The response or change in the body caused by any emotional, physical, social, or economic factor.

ANS: A REF: p. 62

  1. The following can help reduce or cope with stress:
a.Limited exercise.
b.Setting priorities.
c.Eating favorite meals regardless of nutritional value.
d.Minimizing sleep.

ANS: B REF: p. 62

  1. Your work is causing you stress. What should you do?
a.Stay home from work.
b.Talk to the nurse.
c.Talk to your co-workers.
d.Tell your patients about the problem.

ANS: B REF: p. 62

  1. These statements are about harassment. Which is correct?
a.Harassment is always sexual.
b.Harassment always involves touch.
c.Harassment does not involve pictures.
d.Victims of sexual harassment can be men or women.

ANS: D REF: p. 64

  1. You decide to resign from your job. What should you do?
a.Not show up for work.
b.Give a 2-week notice.
c.Hire someone to take your place.
d.Give a 1-day notice.

ANS: B REF: p. 64

  1. When you resign from a job, you should do which of the following?
a.Give your reason for leaving.
b.Give a 5-day notice.
c.Tell the employer you would have been able to work at the agency if things had changed.
d.Make a list of the things you do not like about your job and the agency.

ANS: A REF: p. 64

  1. You could lose your job for which of the following reasons?
a.Showing respect to patients, families, and visitors
b.Perfect attendance
c.Abandonment
d.Using alcohol at home

ANS: C REF: p. 64

TRUE/FALSE

  1. Stress can cause life-threatening problems.

ANS: T REF: p. 62

  1. Stress in your personal life can affect your work and the care you give.

ANS: T REF: p. 62

  1. Spending time with those who make you laugh can help you reduce and cope with stress.

ANS: T REF: p. 62

Chapter 07: Communicating with the Health Team

Sorrentino: Mosby’s Textbook for Nursing Assistants, 9th Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. The health team exchanges information. They send and receive messages. This is:
a.Gossip
b.Communication
c.Reporting
d.Resolving conflict

ANS: B REF: p. 68

  1. Communication is:
a.The verbal account of care and observations
b.The written account of care and observations
c.The medical record
d.The exchange of information

ANS: D REF: p. 68

  1. Which has the same meaning for everyone?
a.Hot
b.Warm
c.Elevated temperature
d.Temperature of 99° F

ANS: D REF: p. 68

  1. The nurse uses a medical term that you do not understand. What should you do?
a.Pretend to understand.
b.Look the word up in a medical dictionary.
c.Look the word up on the Internet when you get home that day.
d.See if you can locate other uses of the word within the medical record.

ANS: B REF: p. 68

  1. Which promotes communication?
a.Being brief and concise
b.Giving information in the reverse order of how it occurred
c.Presenting opinions
d.Talking about two subjects at once

ANS: A REF: p. 68

  1. These statements are about medical records. Which is correct?
a.The person’s identifying information may be shared as long as the diagnosis is not shared.
b.They are legal documents.
c.They are used to communicate information about a person to the family.
d.All agency staff can access them.

ANS: B REF: p. 68

  1. Health care agencies have policies about medical records. Policies generally cover which of the following?
a.Medical terms
b.How long the records are stored
c.Type of handwriting required
d.Correcting errors

ANS: D REF: p. 69

  1. A patient asks to see his chart. What should you do?
a.Give it to him.
b.Tell the nurse.
c.Tell the doctor.
d.Make a copy for him.

ANS: B REF: p. 69

  1. Which form has the person’s identifying information?
a.Admission record
b.Progress notes
c.Activities-of-daily-living flow sheet
d.Kardex

ANS: A REF: p. 69

  1. You are working in a nursing center. Where would you record information about a person’s intake and output?
a.Admission record
b.Progress notes
c.Graphic sheet
d.Kardex

ANS: C REF: p. 69

  1. Which of the following is a type of card file?
a.Admission record
b.Progress notes
c.Activities-of-daily-living flow sheet
d.Kardex

ANS: D REF: p. 72

  1. Which of the following are used to record frequent measurements or observations?
a.Kardex
b.Flow sheets
c.Progress notes
d.Health history sheets

ANS: B REF: p. 71

  1. You are reporting to the nurse. Which is correct?
a.Be short and vague in your report.
b.Give the person’s name, room, and bed number and the time you gave care or made observations.
c.Report what co-workers did.
d.Refrain from using your notes.

ANS: B REF: p. 74

  1. When should you report changes in the person’s condition?
a.At once
b.At the end of your shift
c.Before you take your lunch break
d.During the end-of-shift report

ANS: A REF: p. 74

  1. Anyone who reads your charting should know which of the following?
a.When you took your lunch break
b.What you did
c.What your co-workers did
d.How long it took you to get the trays delivered

ANS: B REF: p. 74

  1. The agency allows you to record on paper charts. Which is correct?
a.Pencil is preferred over ink.
b.Only agency-approved abbreviations are used.
c.Errors are erased.
d.All entries are signed with only your initials.

ANS: B REF: p. 75

  1. When recording, you should do which of the following?
a.Write using abbreviations that are easy to figure out.
b.Use correct spelling, grammar, and punctuation.
c.Skip lines.
d.Record what you saw your peers do.

ANS: B REF: p. 75

  1. These statements are about charting. Which is correct?
a.You can chart a procedure before completing it.
b.You should never use the person’s exact words.
c.You need to use terms with more than one meaning.
d.You need to record facts.

ANS: D REF: p. 75

  1. You are charting changes in the person’s condition. You also need to chart which of the following?
a.That you informed another nursing assistant of the changes
b.What you told the nurse about the changes
c.When you took your lunch break
d.When you called the doctor about the changes

ANS: B REF: p. 75

  1. When charting, you should record:
a.Safety measures performed
b.What co-workers observed
c.What co-workers did
d.What the doctor said

ANS: A REF: p. 75

  1. The clock shows 11:42 AM. In 24-hour clock time, this is:
a.11:42.
b.1142.
c.2342.
d.11:43 AM.

ANS: B REF: p. 73

  1. The clock shows 7:29 PM. In 24-hour clock time, this is:
a.7:29 PM
b.729
c.0729
d.1929

ANS: D REF: p. 73

  1. The clock shows 12:00 noon. In 24-hour clock time, this is:
a.12:00 noon.
b.12:00.
c.1200.
d.Noon.

ANS: C REF: p. 79

  1. A suffix is:
a.Placed at the beginning of a word
b.The main part of the word
c.Placed after a root
d.A shortened form of a word or phrase

ANS: C REF: p. 79

  1. Which term means located at or toward the front of the body or body part?
a.Anterior
b.Distal
c.Medial
d.Posterior

ANS: A REF: p. 79

  1. Dys- means:
a.Without, not, lack of
b.Slow
c.Difficult
d.Inners, inside

ANS: C REF: p. 79

  1. Olig- means:
a.Half
b.Under, deceased, less than normal
c.Small, scant
d.Many, much

ANS: C REF: p. 77

  1. Tachy- means:
a.Bad, difficult, abnormal
b.Normal, good, well, healthy
c.Slow
d.Fast, rapid

ANS: D REF: p. 78

  1. Poly- means:
a.Many, much
b.Before, in front of
c.Around
d.Large

ANS: A REF: p. 78

  1. Arthro- means:
a.Rib
b.Joint
c.Bone
d.Head

ANS: B REF: p. 78

  1. Cyano- means:
a.Heart
b.Skin
c.Sugar
d.Blue

ANS: D REF: p. 78

  1. Angio- means:
a.Heart
b.Artery
c.Vein
d.Vessel

ANS: D REF: p. 78

  1. Derma- means:
a.Water
b.Stone
c.Tongue
d.Skin

ANS: D REF: p. 78

  1. Gastro- means:
a.Stomach
b.Large intestine
c.Small intestine
d.Intestines

ANS: A REF: p. 78

  1. Gluco- means:
a.Blood
b.Water
c.Stone
d.Sweetness

ANS: D REF: p. 78

  1. Hemo- means:
a.Artery
b.Heart
c.Vein
d.Blood

ANS: D REF: p. 78

  1. Hydro- means:
a.Bladder
b.Water
c.Kidney
d.Air

ANS: B REF: p. 78

  1. Myo- means:
a.Spinal cord
b.Eye
c.Muscle
d.Straight, normal, correct

ANS: C REF: p. 78

  1. Osteo- means:
a.Spinal cord
b.Joint
c.Bone
d.Nerve

ANS: C REF: p. 78

  1. Pnea- means:
a.breathing, respiration.
b.lung, air, gas.
c.nose.
d.lung.

ANS: A REF: p. 78

  1. Stomato- means:
a.Stomach
b.Opening
c.Narrow, constriction
d.Mouth

ANS: D REF: p. 79

  1. Toxico- and -toxo- mean:
a.Poison
b.Heat
c.Chest
d.Clot

ANS: A REF: p. 79

  1. Vaso- means:
a.Artery
b.Vein
c.Blood vessel
d.Dilate

ANS: C REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -algia means:
a.Condition
b.Pain
c.Enlargement
d.Disease

ANS: B REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -emia means:
a.Removal of
b.Blood condition
c.Inflammation
d.Tumor

ANS: B REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -phagia means:
a.The study of
b.Destruction of
c.Disease
d.Swallowing

ANS: D REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -phasia means:
a.Swallowing
b.Speaking
c.Paralysis
d.Fear

ANS: B REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -rrhage means:
a.Discharge
b.Stitching
c.Excessive flow
d.Drooping

ANS: C REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -stomy means:
a.Removal of
b.Cutting into
c.Stomach
d.Creation of an opening

ANS: D REF: p. 79

  1. The suffix -plegia means:
a.Paralysis
b.Swallowing
c.Speaking
d.Sagging

ANS: A REF: p. 79

  1. The abbreviation ADL means:
a.Abdomen
b.Before meals
c.Activities of daily living
d.As desired

ANS: C REF: p. 69

  1. Proximal means:
a.At or near the front of the body or body part
b.The farthest from the center or from the point of attachment
c.Away from the midline
d.The part nearest to the center or to the point of origin

ANS: D REF: p. 79

  1. You have access to the agency’s computer system. Which is correct?
a.You can use another person’s password to open e-mail.
b.You can use the computer to send personal e-mail.
c.You can use the computer to send confidential information to the nurse.
d.You can change your password following agency policy.

ANS: D REF: p. 76

  1. These statements are about computer use in health care agencies. Which is correct?
a.You should use the computer to send information that requires immediate reporting.
b.You should use the computer to send jokes and other entertainment material.
c.Authorized staff can retrieve deleted computer files.
d.You should use the computer to post your opinions and messages on the Internet.

ANS: C REF: p. 76

  1. These statements are about computer use in health care agencies. Which is correct?
a.You should share your password with co-workers.
b.You should use correct spelling, punctuation, and grammar.
c.You should allow only other nursing assistants to see what is on the screen.
d.You should triple-check your entries.

ANS: B REF: p. 75

  1. You should answer a phone by the:
a.Second ring
b.Fourth ring
c.Sixth ring
d.Eighth ring

ANS: B REF: p. 77

  1. After taking a message, which is correct?
a.Repeat the message and phone number back to the caller.
b.Put the caller on hold.
c.Transfer the caller.
d.Lay the phone down.

ANS: A REF: p. 77

  1. Before transferring a call, you should:
a.Explain that you are going to transfer the call.
b.Lay the phone down and find out where to transfer the call.
c.Take a message.
d.Find out the reason for the call.

ANS: A REF: p. 77

  1. Before putting a caller “on hold,” you should:
a.Find out if the call is about an emergency
b.Thank the person for calling
c.Take a message
d.Ask how long the caller can wait

ANS: A REF: p. 77

  1. When answering the phone in a patient’s home, you should:
a.Give the patient’s name and your name
b.Identify yourself by name and title
c.Simply answer with “hello”
d.Give your name and the name of the agency you work for

ANS: C REF: p. 77

TRUE/FALSE

  1. Agencies have policies about which color ink may be used in the medical records.

ANS: T REF: p. 69

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in