Nursing Delegation And Management Of Patient Care 2nd Edition By Kathleen Motacki. Kathleen Burke – Test Bank A+

$35.00
Nursing Delegation And Management Of Patient Care 2nd Edition By Kathleen Motacki. Kathleen Burke – Test Bank A+

Nursing Delegation And Management Of Patient Care 2nd Edition By Kathleen Motacki. Kathleen Burke – Test Bank A+

$35.00
Nursing Delegation And Management Of Patient Care 2nd Edition By Kathleen Motacki. Kathleen Burke – Test Bank A+
  1. Which council is concerned with the management of resources as defined in the strategic plan and nursing conceptual framework?
a.Nurse Executive Council
b.Unit-Based Council
c.Nursing quality and patient safety council
d.Advanced practice nurse council

ANS: A

The role of this council is the management of resources as defined in the strategic plan and nursing conceptual framework. The unit based councils represent their own culture while using the organization’s shared governance framework and bylaws. Nursing quality and patient safety council provides a forum to develop and review nursing quality indicators. Advanced practice nurse council assesses practice, implements necessary changes and evaluates through data analyses, professional and patient outcomes.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 75

  1. Which council advances the practice of nursing and fosters the nursing role in patient education through staff and development and evidence-based research initiatives?
a.Nursing Staff Development, Education and Research Council
b.Nurse executive council
c.Advanced practice nurse council
d.Nursing informatics and communication council

ANS: A

Advancement of practice through research, education and staff development initiatives. Nurse Executive Council manages resources as defined in the strategic plan. Advanced practice council assesses practice, implements necessary changes and evaluates through data analyses, professional and patient outcomes. Nursing informatics and communication council, collaborates with members from Information Technology and Nursing Informatics, to provide guidance and expertise into the development and implementation of the electronic documentation systems, and nursing information systems.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 75

  1. In a health care organization, equity is
a.a willingness to invest in decision-making and express ownership in those decisions.
b.the best method for integrating staff roles and relationships into structures and processes to achieve positive patient outcomes.
c.recognition and acceptance of the importance of everyone’s work and of the fact that an organization’s success is bound to individual performance.
d.linking health care providers and patients along all points in the system.

ANS: B

Equity is the best method for integrating staff roles and relationships into structures and processes to achieve positive patient outcomes. Accountability is a willingness to invest in decision-making and express ownership in those decisions. Ownership is recognition and acceptance of the importance of everyone’s work and of the fact that an organization’s success is bound to individual performance. Partnership is linking health care providers and patients along all points in the system.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 72

  1. In a health care organization, ownership is
a.a willingness to invest in decision-making and express ownership in those decisions.
b.the best method for integrating staff roles and relationships into structures and processes to achieve positive patient outcomes.
c.recognition and acceptance of the importance of everyone’s work and of the fact that an organization’s success is bound to individual performance.
d.linking health care providers and patients along all points in the system.

ANS: C

Ownership is recognition and acceptance of the importance of everyone’s work and of the fact that an organization’s success is bound to individual performance. Accountability is a willingness to invest in decision-making and express ownership in those decisions. Equity is the best method for integrating staff roles and relationships into structures and processes to achieve positive patient outcomes. Partnership is linking health care providers and patients along all points in the system.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 72

  1. Nursing shared governance models have always focused on
a.physician groups controlling all practice models.
b.nurses and physicians making nursing practice decisions.
c.nurses controlling their professional practice.
d.national accreditors controlling nursing practice decisions.

ANS: C

Nurses control their professional practice under nursing shared governance models.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: page 71

  1. Equity maintains a focus on which of the following?
a.Services, executive management and staff
b.Services, patients, and staff
c.Staff, the management team and services
d.Staff, patients and resources

ANS: B

Equity maintains a focus on services, patients, and staff; is the foundation and measure of value; and says that no single role is more important than any other.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 72

  1. Which of the following are Centralized or self-governance interactions?
  2. Position-based
  3. Hierarchical communication
  4. Synergistic work environment.
  5. Separates responsibility/managers are accountable
  6. We-they work environment
  7. Direct communication
a.1, 2, 3, 5
b.2, 3, 5, 6
c.1, 2, 4, 5
d.1, 3, 5, 6

ANS: C

Centralized or Self-governance interactions are

  • Position-based
  • Distant from point of care/service
  • Hierarchical communication
  • Limited staff input
  • Separates responsibility/managers are accountable
  • We-they work environment
  • Divided goals/purpose
  • Independent activities/tasks

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 73

  1. Which of the following are Decentralized or Shared governance interactions?
  2. Hierarchical communication
  3. Occurs at point of care/service
  4. Direct communication
  5. High staff input
  6. Synergistic work environment
  7. Collegiality, collaboration, partnership
a.1, 2, 4, 5, 6
b.1, 3, 4, 5, 6
c.2, 3, 4, 5, 6
d.1, 2, 3, 5, 6

ANS: C

Decentralized or Shared governance interactions are

  • Knowledge-based
  • Occurs at point of care/service
  • Direct communication
  • High staff input
  • Integrates equity, accountability, and authority for staff and managers
  • Synergistic work environment
  • Cohesive goals/purpose, ownership
  • Collegiality, collaboration, partnership

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 73

Chapter 07: Professional Decision Making and Advocacy

Motacki: Nursing Delegation and Management of Patient Care, 2nd Edition

MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. How can nurses communicate their positions to help influence policy?
  2. Ongoing representation on policy-making committees.
  3. Committees or boards.
  4. Lobbying.
  5. Making new laws at the state level.
  6. Meeting with people in positions of influence
a.1, 2, 4
b.1, 2, 5
c.1, 2, 3, 5
d.1, 2, 4, 5

ANS: C

Nurses can communicate their positions to help influence policy through:

  • Ongoing representation on policy-making.
  • Committees or boards.
  • Lobbying.
  • Making submissions.
  • Meeting with people in positions of influence

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 85

  1. The four major areas of political action in nursing are
a.the workplace, the government, professional organizations and the community.
b.the workplace, the educational institutions, professional organizations and the community.
c.the government, professional organizations and the state regulators, community boards.
d.the government, the community and nursing boards, education board.

ANS: A

There are four major arenas of political action in nursing: the workplace, the government, professional organizations, and the community.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 81

  1. As a nurse and member of the Professional Practice Committee at your institution, you will be asked to review policies and to make suggestions for changes. The components of the review will include
a.evidence of the current practice, and a literature review to determine current best evidence.
b.a nursing literature review.
c.evidence of outcomes.
d.comparison studies.

ANS: A

Evidence of the current practice, and a literature review are used together to determine current best evidence are necessary as part of the review process for establishing and/or maintaining best practices.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 81

  1. Which nursing professional organization represents the interests of nurses regarding many issues, tracks nursing and health care related bills across all states and examines priority issues and trends?
a.ANCC
b.Sigma Theta Tau International
c.ANA
d.CCNE

ANS: C

The American Nurses Association (ANA) represents the interests of nurses regarding many issues. Each year they track over 1000 nursing and health care related bills across all states, examining priority issues, and trends. They also release position statements on many issues of importance to nursing and health care in the United States. Sigma Theta Tau, ANCC, and CCNE are not involved policy development.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 81 | page 83

  1. The Institute of Medicine (IOM) report challenges nurses and society to ensure that nurses are represented in leadership positions in health care, including governing boards. According o the latest data, approximately how many nurses sit on governing boards?
a.Less than %5
b.More than %5
c.15 %
d.10%

ANS: A

The sparse data that exist indicate that physicians comprise more than 20 % of the governing board members of hospitals and less than 5% are nurses.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge REF: page 84

  1. Which of the following is a policy that pertains to the governing of workplaces?
a.Social
b.Health
c.Organizational
d.Institutional

ANS: D

Institutional policies are policies that govern the workplace. Social policy pertains to the policy decisions that promote the welfare of the public. Health policy includes actions to promote the health of individual citizens. Organizational policy includes the positions taken by professional organizations such as the ANA and specialty organizations.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 81

  1. Which of the following is a policy that pertains to the decisions that promote the welfare of the public?
a.Social
b.Health
c.Organizational
d.Public

ANS: A

Social policy pertains to the policy decisions that promote the welfare of the public. Health policy includes actions to promote the health of individual citizens. Organizational policy includes the positions taken by professional organizations such as the ANA and specialty organizations. Institutional policies are policies that govern the workplace.

DIF: Cognitive Level: Application REF: page 81

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in