Nursing Delegation, Setting Priorities, And Making Patient Care Assignments 2nd Edition by Patricia Kelly -TB A+

$35.00
Nursing Delegation, Setting Priorities, And Making Patient Care Assignments 2nd Edition by Patricia Kelly -TB A+

Nursing Delegation, Setting Priorities, And Making Patient Care Assignments 2nd Edition by Patricia Kelly -TB A+

$35.00
Nursing Delegation, Setting Priorities, And Making Patient Care Assignments 2nd Edition by Patricia Kelly -TB A+
  1. What is the minimum number of questions that RN candidates must answer on the NCLEX-RN examination?
a.100
b.75
c.240
d.150

ANS: B

The NCLEX-RN examination is the licensure examination used for registered nurses. The exam has a minimum of 75 and maximum of 265 questions per RN candidate.

PTS: 1 DIF: Knowledge TOP: NCLEX-RN

  1. What is CAT and how does it relate to the NCLEX-RN exam?
a.CAT = continuous accessible teaching
b.CAT = categorical adaptive technology
c.CAT = computerized additive testing
d.CAT =computerized adaptive testing

ANS: D

The NCLEX-RN exam is administered using CAT or Computerized Adaptive Technology which is a combination of computer technology and measurement theory. The CAT methodology enables the exam to be customized for each RN candidate by being assembled interactively as the examination progresses.

PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension TOP: NCLEX-RN

  1. Four types of formats used in the NCLEX-RN examination are listed below. Which is not necessarily correct?
a.multiple choice
b.fill-in-the-blank
c.oral response
d.drag and drop

ANS: C

The NCLEX-RN exam uses a number of different formats to administer questions. These formats include: 1) multiple choice; 2) fill-in-the-blank; 3) multiple answer; 4) drag and drop; and 5) hot spots. Oral response is not used in the NCLEX-RN exam.

PTS: 1 DIF: Knowledge TOP: NCLEX-RN

  1. Four primary categories of content are used in the NCLEX-RN exam. Which of the following is not one of these four primary categories?
a.safe and effective care environment
b.health promotion and maintenance
c.psychosocial integrity
d.reduction of risk potential

ANS: D

The NCLEX-RN examination is categorized into four primary areas that cover all content required for RN candidates. These four categories are: 1) safe and effective care environment; 2) health promotion and maintenance; 3) psychosocial integrity; and 4) physiological integrity (not reduction of risk potential, which is a sub-category located under this primary area).

PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension TOP: NCLEX-RN

  1. What is the maximum number of questions on the NCLEX-RN exam?
a.265
b.342
c.151
d.200

ANS: A

The NCLEX-RN examination has a minimum and maximum number of test questions that candidates are required to answer. The maximum number of questions is 265 items on the exam.

PTS: 1 DIF: Knowledge TOP: NCLEX-RN

  1. Which of the following is not correct regarding exit examinations?
a.required exam during all nursing programs
b.results can be used to help identify weaknesses for NCLEX-RN review
c.helps RN candidates focus their review sessions for the NCLEX-RN
d.may be administered at the end of nursing programs

ANS: A

Exit examinations are valuable resources not only for nursing schools and programs, but for students as well. Exit exams are given at the end of nursing programs by many nursing schools, but are not mandatory at all schools. The results from these exams can assist students in identifying their weaknesses for NCLEX-RN review sessions.

PTS: 1 DIF: Application TOP: Exit Examinations

  1. It is recommended that new graduates who are studying for the NCLEX-RN exam focus on three areas. Which of the following is not one of these three areas?
a.NCLEX knowledge review
b.NCLEX test question practice
c.NCLEX skill practice
d.test-anxiety control

ANS: C

It has been suggested that new graduates who are studying for the NCLEX-RN exam focus their preparation and review on three areas. These three areas are: 1) NCLEX knowledge review; 2) NCLEX test question practice; and 3) test-anxiety control.

PTS: 1 DIF: Application TOP: NCLEX-RN Review Books and Courses

  1. Which of the following is a predictor for being unsuccessful on the NCLEX-RN exam?
a.test anxiety
b.unreasonable family demands or responsibilities
c.light sleep
d.high school GPA

ANS: B

Several predictors have been identified that contribute to success on the NCLEX-RN exam. However, there are also some factors which may influence a lack of success on this exam. Unreasonable family demands or responsibilities is one factor/predictor that may contribute to not being successful on this exam. While test anxiety and light sleep may not be ideal for exam taking, they are not identified as being potentially detrimental.

PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension

TOP: Predictors of NCLEX-RN Success

  1. Some resources to assist with the alleviation of test anxiety have been identified in the text. Which of the following is not correct?
a.Tame Test Anxiety CD-ROM (2003)
b.Taking the Anxiety Out of Taking Tests (2000)
c.Test Anxiety Prevention (2004)
d.NCLEX-RN Clinical Content Review Book (2010)

ANS: D

Test anxiety can be a difficult and, at times, almost overwhelming issue to deal with. A number of resources are available to assist new graduates with overcoming and preventing test anxiety. Some of these resources include: 1) Tame Test Anxiety CD-ROM (Driscoll, 2003); 2) Taking the Anxiety Out of Taking Tests (Johnson, 2000); and 3) Test Anxiety Prevention (Rosenthal & Rosenthal, 2004).

PTS: 1 DIF: Application TOP: NCLEX-RN Review Books and Courses

  1. Successful test performance requires a number of factors. Which of the following is not one of these factors for new graduates who wish to be successful on the NCLEX-RN exam?
a.test-taking skill
b.nursing knowledge
c.fasting during the exam
d.anxiety management

ANS: C

A number of factors have been identified regarding being successful in taking tests. This is particularly important for new graduates who wish to pass the NCLEX-RN exam. Three key areas for successful test taking for this exam are: 1) test-taking skill; 2) nursing knowledge; and 3) anxiety management.

PTS: 1 DIF: Application

TOP: Knowledge, Anxiety Management, and Test Taking Skill

  1. The best way to prepare for the NCLEX-RN exam is __________.
a.ignore areas where you scored high on your exit exam
b.review everything you learned in school over and over again
c.wing it
d.take lots of practice tests

ANS: D

Preparing for the NCLEX-RN exam should be a planned process. It should include taking a lot of practice tests so that the new graduate is prepared for the test format and structure as well as possible questions to be asked. Exit exams can provide new graduates with information regarding their weaknesses, but they should not ignore studying in areas that were noted as being their strengths, neither should they assume that they know it all and can trust themselves to luck by “winging it” without a clear study plan.

PTS: 1 DIF: Comprehension

TOP: NCLEX-RN Review Books and Courses

  1. Three methods to assist in test taking are listed below. Which is not necessarily correct?
a.practicing 60 questions a day from different NCLEX-RN review materials
b.using the results of an exit exam as a guide in review area selection
c.practicing using the ABCs only
d.practicing using the ARKO method

ANS: C

A number of recommended tips and strategies for test-taking preparation have been noted. Three methods that pertain to the NCLEX-RN exam are: 1) practicing 60 questions a day from different NCLEX-RN review materials; 2) using the results of an exit exam as a guide in review area selection; 3) practicing using the ABCs-Safe-Comfort tips (not the ABCs only); and 4) practicing using the ARKO method.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis

TOP: Knowledge, Anxiety Management, and Test Taking Skill

  1. ARKO has been used for NCLEX-RN review preparation by many new graduates. Which of the following is not correct regarding this acronym?
a.A = action
b.R = reword
c.K= knowledge
d.O = options

ANS: C

ARKO is an acronym that can be used by new graduates to assist with review preparation for the NCLEX-RN exam. ARKO stands for: 1) A = action (Is the question stem asking you to take action or take no action?); 2) R = reword (reword the question); 3) K= key words (identify key words in the question stem); and 4) O = options (eliminate options).

PTS: 1 DIF: Knowledge TOP: ARKO Strategies and ABC-Safe-Comfort Tips

  1. Four recommended methods for organizing your review strategy for the NCLEX-RN exam are outlined in the text. Which of the following is not one of these recommendations for review organization?
a.Note the weaknesses in your exit exam as this will be what you study.
b.Look carefully at the NCLEX-RN elements test plan.
c.Complete a self-analysis of the NCLEX-RN preparation needs.
d.Establish a schedule that permits you to completely cover all material to be learned.

ANS: A

Preparation for taking the NCLEX-RN involves a number of recommended steps and methods to help ensure success. Four recommended steps that new graduates can use in their review preparation plan are: 1) note the strengths and weaknesses in your exit exam (not concentrating only on the weaknesses); 2) look carefully at the NCLEX-RN elements test plan provided in the text (Table 6-1); 3) complete a self-analysis of the NCLEX-RN preparation needs (Table 6-3); and 4) establish a schedule that permits you to completely cover all material to be learned.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: Organizing Your Review

  1. Which of the following is correct regarding memory improvement methods and ways to increase your ability to remember and recall items for the NCLEX-RN?
a.Mnemonic devices involve making pictures in your mind to help you remember items and details of events.
b.Mental imagery occurs when a letter represents the first letter of each item in a sequence you are trying to remember.
c.Organize your material so that you will be able to review all needed material in the allotted time frame.
d.An example of mental imagery is the phrase “it is OK to have your blood tested while on anticoagulants.”

ANS: D

Memory improvement and methods to increase memory and recall can be helpful to new graduates when preparing for the NCLEX-RN exam. Some recommended methods for memory improvement include: 1) mnemonic devices (when a letter represents the first letter of each item in a sequence you are trying to remember); 2) mental imagery (making pictures in your mind to help you remember items and details of events); 3) organize your material so that you will be able to review all needed material in the allotted time frame; and 4) an example of a mnemonic is the phrase “it is OK to have your blood tested while on anticoagulants” (helps to remember the antidote for Coumadin overdose is Vitamin K – OK).

PTS: 1 DIF: Application TOP: Organizing Your Review

  1. Tips regarding nutrition that impact test taking are listed below. Which is not correct?
a.Plan to eat three well-balanced meals per day for at least three days before the exam.
b.Plan foods for the day of the exam that do not cause intestinal distress or make you thirsty.
c.Limit the amount of fluids you drink before the exam to minimize the potential for a full bladder midway through the exam.
d.Fast the day before and/or the day of the exam for a clear mind.

ANS: D

Nutritional planning can play a role in NCLEX-RN test planning. Some tips and suggestions regarding nutrition in planning for the day of the exam and beforehand include: 1) plan to eat three well-balanced meals per day for at least three days before the exam; 2) plan foods for the day of the exam that do not cause intestinal distress or make you thirsty; and 3) limit the amount of fluids you drink before the exam to minimize the potential for a full bladder midway through the exam. While some people believe that fasting may aid in gaining clarity on certain situations, it is not recommended before or during this exam. Good nutritional intake is important before any type of test taking, especially an important test such as the NCLEX-RN exam.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: Nutrition, Sleep, and Wardrobe

  1. ABC-Safe-Comfort tips are another method that can be used for NCLEX-RN preparation. Which of the following is not correct regarding ABC-Safe-Comfort tips?
a.Assess ABCs first.
b.Assess safety needs second.
c.Assess teaching needs third.
d.Assess comfort and healing needs third.

ANS: C

Another helpful method for test preparation and review in addition to the ARKO strategy is the ABC-Safe-Comfort Tips method. This method recommends approaching a test question by reviewing Maslow’s Hierarchy of Needs and assessing the patient situation according to: 1) assess ABCs first (ABCs: airway-breathing-circulation); 2) assess safety needs second; 3) assess comfort and healing third; and, finally, 4) consider any teaching needs. This order should be used when prioritizing nursing actions.

PTS: 1 DIF: Application TOP: ABC-Safe-Comfort Tips

  1. Some NCLEX-RN tips are listed below. Which is not necessarily correct?
a.Know the delegation guidelines for RNs, LPNs, and NAPs.
b.The RN never delegates patient assessment, teaching, evaluation, or judgment.
c.Know the most common adult, maternal-child, and psychosocial health care disorders.
d.LPNs can always perform patient care tasks (insert NG tubes and IVs, some evaluation techniques, sterile dressings, and all medication administration).

ANS: D

A number of NCLEX-RN tips have been provided to assist new graduates with their test review and preparation. Some of these tips include: 1) know the delegation guidelines for RNs, LPNs, and NAPs; 2) the RN never delegates patient assessment, teaching, evaluation, or judgment; 3) know the most common adult, maternal-child, and psychosocial health care disorders; and 4) LPNs can perform certain tasks such as medication administration, sterile dressings, and foley catheter insertions. (In some states, but not all, LPNs can also insert NG tubes and IVs with documented competency.)

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: NCLEX and Medication Tips

  1. A test question that presents a case regarding a hydrocephalic and schizophrenic child who is undergoing a procedure for shunt removal due to a severe infection where the child’s sepsis is the primary issue falls under which key category of the NCLEX-RN test plan?
a.safe and effective care environment
b.health promotion and maintenance
c.psychosocial integrity
d.physiological integrity

ANS: A

Patient care issues that relate to infection control and management of care fall under the NCLEX category of Safe and Effective Care Environment. Even though the child has been diagnosed as schizophrenic, this does not automatically make the key focus of this case a psychosocial integrity concern.

PTS: 1 DIF: Knowledge TOP: NCLEX-RN

MULTIPLE RESPONSE

  1. The CAT structure makes the NCLEX-RN exam unique. Which of the following is correct regarding CAT and the NCLEX-RN exam?
a.Computer technology selects items from a small pool of items.
b.After an item is answered, the computer calculates the candidate’s ability based on the previous answers.
c.The next item is chosen that measures the candidate’s ability most precisely in the appropriate test plan category.
d.The next item is chosen based on what the candidate needs to show competency in regardless of category or order.
e.The process is repeated for each item.
f.This creates a unique exam tailored to the candidate’s knowledge and skills while fulfilling all NCLEX-RN test plan requirements.

ANS: B, C, E, F

The CAT (Computerized Adaptive Testing) feature of the NCLEX-RN exam makes each RN candidate’s exam unique and tailored specifically to them based on the answers they provide. Some characteristics of the CAT that pertain to the NCLEX-RN exam include: 1) computer technology selects items from a large pool of items (not a small pool); 2) after an item is answered, the computer calculates the candidate’s ability based on the previous answers; 3) the next item is chosen that measures the candidate’s ability most precisely in the appropriate test plan category; 4) the process is repeated for each item; and 5) this creates a unique exam tailored to the candidate’s knowledge and skills while fulfilling all NCLEX-RN test plan requirements.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: NCLEX-RN

  1. Which of the following are predictors of NCLEX-RN success?
a.HESI exit exam
b.written SAT score
c.GPA in science and nursing theory courses
d.presence of emotional anxiety or distress
e.reasonable family responsibilities or demands
f.ACT score

ANS: A, C, E, F

A number of predictors for success on the NCLEX-RN exam have been identified. These predictors have been associated with candidate performance. Some of these predictors include: 1) HESI exit exam; 2) verbal SAT score (not written); 3) GPA in science and nursing theory courses; 4) absence of emotional distress (not presence of); 5) reasonable family responsibilities or demands; and 6) ACT score.

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: Predictors of NCLEX-RN Success

  1. Which of the following are some identified goals that contribute to being a professional nurse and keeping your patients safe?
a.Give and receive professional respect to and from the health care team.
b.Monitor data that your patients are satisfied, pain-free, and feel cared about.
c.Dress like a professional.
d.Communicate pride in being a nurse.
e.Pass the NCLEX-RN exam.
f.Do not offer professional nursing service to the community; keep it where you work.

ANS: A, B, C, D, E

Goal setting and self-evaluation have been noted to be measures that new graduates can use to become the nurse they wish to be. Some of these potential goals for new graduates include: 1) give and receive professional respect to and from the health care team; 2) monitor data that your patients are satisfied, pain-free, and feel cared about; 3) dress like a professional; 4) communicate pride in being a nurse; 5) pass the NCLEX-RN exam; and 6) offer professional nursing service to your patients and the community (not solely keeping this where you work).

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: NCLEX-RN Review Books and Courses

  1. A number of different strategies can be used to assist with managing anxiety when taking tests. Which of the following are correct regarding effective methods for anxiety management?
a.relaxation audio tapes
b.positive thinking
c.concentrical thinking
d.breathing exercises
e.guided imagery
f.fasting

ANS: A, B, D, E

Learning to understand and manage anxiety, particularly test-taking anxiety, can be beneficial for new graduates who plan to take the NCLEX-RN exam. Some methods that help to reduce anxiety are relaxation and visualization before and during the test. Resources to assist in the reduction of anxiety include: 1) relaxation audio tapes; 2) positive thinking; 3) breathing exercises; 4) guided imagery; and 5) relaxation exercises.

PTS: 1 DIF: Application

TOP: Knowledge, Anxiety Management, and Test Taking Skill

  1. Which of the following are correct regarding additional tips that new graduates should consider in their NCLEX-RN test preparation?
a.Plan to get minimum sleep to function effectively the day of the exam.
b.Wear comfortable clothing on the day of the exam.
c.Have the clothes you will wear on the day of the exam ready the night before.
d.Do not stop taking routine medications during the test.
e.Avoid introduction of new medications until after the completion of the exam.
f.It is okay to start new medications right before the exam if your doctor orders them for you.

ANS: B, C, D, E

Planning and preparation for the NCLEX-RN exam also includes attention to sleep, nutrition, and wardrobe. Some tips regarding sleep and wardrobe include: 1) plan to get minimum sleep to function effectively at least three days before the exam (not only on the day of the exam); 2) wear comfortable clothing on the day of the exam; 3) have the clothes you will wear on the day of the exam ready the night before; 4) do not stop taking routine medications during the test; and 5) avoid introduction of new medications until after the completion of the exam. (It is not recommended to make any changes in your regular medication routine directly before or during the day of the exam.)

PTS: 1 DIF: Analysis TOP: Nutrition, Sleep, and Wardrobe

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in