Test Bank Cybercrime and Society, 3rd edition Majid Yar, Kevin F. Steinmetz A+

$35.00
Test Bank Cybercrime and Society, 3rd edition Majid Yar, Kevin F. Steinmetz A+

Test Bank Cybercrime and Society, 3rd edition Majid Yar, Kevin F. Steinmetz A+

$35.00
Test Bank Cybercrime and Society, 3rd edition Majid Yar, Kevin F. Steinmetz A+

1. The Advanced Research Projects Agency Network’s (ARPANET) original purpose was to _______________.?

a. improve the transmission of radio waves of technology within the commercial sector

b. ensure secure and resilient communication and coordination of military activities

c. establish a global esoteric network of world leaders

d. provide universities channels through which they could secure future funding for projects

Ans: B

2. The researchers at CERN physics laboratory in Switzerland are credited in developing one of the first _______________.?

a. operating systems

b. microprocessors

c. hard drives

d. web browsers

Ans: D

3. The first commercial web browser was _______________.?

a. America Online

b. Internet Explorer

c. Netscape Navigator

d. Mozilla Firefox

Ans: C

4. William Gibson (1984) introduced ‘cyberspace’ to the popular lexicon through his novel _______________.?

a. Ender’s Game

b. Neuromancer

c. Nineteen Eighty-Four

d. Cryptonomicon

Ans: B

5. What was the name of the computer network developed by the US military during the Cold War, a network that would provide the foundation for the Internet?

a. FidoNet

b. DARPALINK

c. ARPANET

d. DERINET

e. Interweb

Ans: C

6. Which one of the following actions are classified as ‘computer-focused crimes’?

a. Hate speech

b. Money laundering

c. Hacking

d. Identity theft

Ans: C

7. According to Wall (2001a), a legal category of cybercrime which posits individuals virtually crossing boundaries into other people’s property and/or causing damage is known as _______________.?

a. cyber-trespassing

b. cyber-deceptions and thefts

c. cyber-pornography

d. cyber-violence

Ans: A

8. According to Wall (2001a), a legal category of cybercrime where individuals steal things like money and property via the Internet is known as _______________.?

a. cyber-trespassing

b. cyber-deceptions and thefts

c. cyber-pornography

d. cyber-violence

Ans: B

9. What was the name of a famous black marketplace where users could go online and buy illegal drugs which was shut down in 2013?

a. The Silk Road

b. The Underground Railroad

c. The Hidden Network

d. The Encryption Network

Ans: A

10. Electronic mail was developed in which decade?

a. 1940s

b. 1990s

c. 2000s

d. 1970s

Ans: D

11. The World Wide Web was developed by _______________ and his associates at CERN, Geneva.?

a. David Wall

b. Tim Berners-Lee

c. John Perry Barlow

d. Mark Knopfler

Ans: B

12. The prefix “cyber” was originally derived from “cybernetics,” a term coined by _______________ in the 1940s.?

a. Robert Sampson and Elias Groves

b. Todd Clear and Dina Rose

c. Norbert Wiener and Arturo Rosenblueth

d. Peter Venkman and Egon Spengler

Ans: C

13. _______________ refers to the content indexed through search engines as part of the World Wide Web.?

a. deep web

b. surface web

c. catalogued web

d. dim web

Ans: B

14. _______________ refers to content not indexed in search engines and comprises the bulk of what is available on the internet.?

a. deep web

b. surface web

c. catalogued web

d. dim web

Ans: A

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in