Test Bank Discovering the Life Span 4th edition By Robert S. Feldman A=

$35.00
Test Bank Discovering the Life Span 4th edition By Robert S. Feldman A=

Test Bank Discovering the Life Span 4th edition By Robert S. Feldman A=

$35.00
Test Bank Discovering the Life Span 4th edition By Robert S. Feldman A=

1-1. Approximately how many babies have been born through in vitro fertilization (IVF)?

a) Hundreds

b) Thousands

c) Hundreds of thousands

d) Millions

Answer: d

Page: 2

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: Introduction

APA LO: 2.5

1-2. Louise Brown was the world’s first __________, giving developmental experts an opportunity to explore how one’s circumstances of conception impact one’s development.

a) test tube baby

b) cloned baby

c) stem cell baby

d) surrogate baby

Answer: a

Page: 2

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module: 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: Introduction

APA LO: 2.1

1-3. _______ development is the field of study that examines patterns of growth, change, and stability in behavior that occur from conception through death.

a) Biological

b) Lifespan

c) Psychological

d) Research

Answer: b

Page: 3

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: Introduction

APA LO: 1.1

1-4. In its study of growth, change, and stability, lifespan development takes a(n) __________ approach.

a) intuitive

b) scientific

c) social

d) environmental

Answer: b

Page: 3

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: Introduction

APA LO: 1.2

1-5. A professor wants to examine the effectiveness of a new teaching approach. She has a theory about how this new approach will work and will use a methodical approach to test her theory. Her 9:00 a.m. class will be exposed to the new method of viewing teaching tapes, while her 10:00 a.m. class will be exposed to traditional lectures. She will assess students’ progress after six sessions. What method is the professor using to conduct her experiment?

a) Intuitive

b) Biological

c) Environmental

d) Scientific

Answer: d

Page: 3

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: Introduction

APA LO: 2.1

1-6. The vast majority of lifespan development focuses on __________.

a) nonhuman species

b) test tube babies

c) biological and environmental development

d) human development

Answer: d

Page: 3

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: Introduction

APA LO: 1.1

1-7. A lifespan developmentalist whose topical focus is the body’s makeup is interested in __________ development.

a) cognitive

b) physical

c) personality

d) social

Answer: b

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.1

1-8. A researcher working with college-age football players is conducting a longitudinal study to examine an athlete’s decline in on-the-field performance as the athlete ages. What type of development would the researcher most likely be studying?

a) Cognitive

b) Personality

c) Physical

d) Social

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-9. __________ development involves the ways that growth and change in intellectual capabilities influence a person’s behavior.

a) Cognitive

b) Physical

c) Personality

d) Social

Answer: a

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-10. Researchers in the early learning department of a university are conducting a long-term study to see how problem-solving skills change over time as school-age students move from elementary school to high school to college. What type of development are the researchers most likely studying?

a) Cognitive

b) Personality

c) Social

d) Physical

Answer: a

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-11. Researchers who use intellectual (IQ) testing as part of their research project with elementary-age students are likely to be researching __________ development.

a) personality

b) cognitive

c) social

d) physical

Answer: b

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 2.1

1-12. What type of lifespan developmentalist is interested in exploring the processes of learning, memory, and intelligence?

a) Physical

b) Social

c) Cognitive

d) Personality

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-13. A researcher is interested in conducting a study to determine whether people who experienced a devastating event, such as a house fire where the family lost everything, suffer lasting effects from such devastation early in life. This researcher is interested in the __________ development of the subject(s).

a) personality

b) social

c) cognitive

d) physical

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-14. __________ development involves the ways that the enduring characteristics that differentiate one person from another change over the life span.

a) Cognitive

b) Physical

c) Personality

d) Social

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.1

1-15. A student reads a flyer on the campus bulletin board that says a researcher is searching for students to volunteer for a long-term study. Participation includes completing testing that measures traits such as temperament, attitudes, and adaptability, as well as being available for follow-up for the next 10 years. The researcher who is developing this study is most likely interested in __________ development.

a) personality

b) social

c) cognitive

d) physical

Answer: a

Page: 4

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 2.1

1-16. __________ development involves the way in which individuals’ interactions with others and their social relationships grow, change, and remain stable over the course of life.

a) Cognitive

b) Physical

c) Personality

d) Social

Answer: d

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-17. Lifespan developmentalists typically look at which of the following areas?

a) A particular family

b) A particular age range

c) A particular town/city

d) A particular country

Answer: b

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-18. A developmental researcher who is interested in studying the effects of malnutrition on the rate of growth in children or how athletes’ physical performance declines over time would be studying __________ development.

a) social

b) physical

c) personality

d) cognitive

Answer: b

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-19. If a developmental researcher is studying how traumatic events in childhood are remembered later in life, or how problem-solving skills change over the lifetime, in what developmental area is the researcher interested?

a) Social

b) Physical

c) Cognitive

d) Personality

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-20. A shared notion of reality that is widely accepted but is a function of society and culture at a given time is/are called __________.

a) topical areas of lifespan development

b) social construction

c) age ranges

d) social development

Answer: b

Page: 4

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.1

1-21. The concept of childhood as a special period did not exist until the __________ century.

a) sixteenth

b) seventeenth

c) eighteenth

d) twentieth

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-22. Which period is considered a social construction and does not have a clear-cut boundary?

a) Infancy begins with birth.

b) Adolescence starts with sexual maturity.

c) Middle and late adulthood end with death.

d) The preschool period ends with entry into public school.

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-23. In Western culture, what age is considered the start of young adulthood?

a) 16

b) 18

c) 20

d) 35

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-24. Walter is a college student who is about to graduate from college. At what age would he say a substantial change is occurring in his life?

a) When he finished his junior year of high school at age 17

b) When he turned 20 years of age

c) When he leaves college and enters the workforce around age 22

d) When he turns 26 years old

Answer: c

Page: 4

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.1

APA LO: 1.2

1-25. A group of people who are born around the same time in the same place is called a(n) __________.

a) race

b) cohort

c) ethnic group

d) normative group

Answer: b

Page: 6

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-26. People who lived in New York City during the 9/11 terrorist attack on the World Trade Center experienced shared challenges due to the attack that are called __________ effects.

a) biological

b) environmental

c) cohort

d) Millennial Generation

Answer: c

Page: 6

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-27. Biological and environmental factors that are associated with a certain historical event, such as the 9/11 terrorist attack on the World Trade Center in New York, can be considered __________.

a) age-graded influences

b) history-graded influences

c) sociocultural-graded influences

d) non-normative life events

Answer: b

Page: 6

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-28. Biological and environmental influences that are similar for individuals in a particular age group, regardless of where they are raised, are called __________ influences.

a) age-graded

b) history-graded

c) biological

d) environmental

Answer: a

Page: 6

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-29. __________ is an example of a biological universal event that occurs at relatively the same time throughout all societies.

a) Young adulthood

b) Puberty

c) Adulthood

d) Death

Answer: b

Page: 6

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-30. Alice’s symptoms of menopause include hot flashes and cessation of her monthly menstrual cycle. Alice’s doctor tells her she is experiencing a(n) __________.

a) non-normative life event

b) age-graded influence

c) history-graded influence

d) sociocultural-graded influence

Answer: b

Page: 6

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-31. Social and cultural factors that affect an individual at a particular time, depending on such variables as ethnicity, social class, and subcultural membership, are called __________.

a) age-graded influences

b) non-normative life events

c) history-graded influences

d) sociocultural-graded influences

Answer: d

Page: 6

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-32. When discussing developmental diversity, what characteristic of good parenting do Mayan mothers consider essential?

a) Laying down their infants

b) Constant contact between themselves and their infant children

c) Constant nourishment of their children

d) Allowing their infants to cry

Answer: b

Page: 6

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-33. Race is what kind of a concept?

a) Cognitive

b) Cultural

c) Biological

d) Social

Answer: c

Page: 7

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-34. When Allison was completing her medical forms in the doctor’s office, she was asked to indicate her race. What may be an appropriate reason for including the question on the forms?

a) To establish her skin color

b) To establish her ethnic/cultural heritage

c) To establish her religion

d) To establish biological factors

Answer: d

Page: 7

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-35. Which statement BEST explains why the concept of race is exceedingly imprecise?

a) Depending on how it is defined, there are between 2 and 200 races.

b) All races are genetically distinct.

c) The question of race seems comparatively insignificant, because 99.9 percent of humans’ genetic makeup is identical.

d) Names can best reflect different races and ethnic groups.

Answer: c

Page: 7

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.2

APA LO: 1.2

1-36. In __________, development is __________, with achievements at one level building on those of previous levels.

a) discontinuous change; distinct

b) continuous change; gradual

c) discontinuous change; gradual

d) continuous change; distinct

Answer: b

Page: 7

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.3

APA LO: 1.2

1-37. In __________, each stage is __________.

a) discontinuous change; distinct

b) continuous change; distinct

c) distinct change; discontinuous

d) distinct change; gradual

Answer: a

Page: 7

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.3

APA LO: 1.2

1-38. Development that occurs in distinct steps or stages, with each stage bringing about behavior that is assumed to be qualitatively different from behavior at earlier stages, is called __________ change.

a) discontinuous

b) continuous

c) critical

d) natural

Answer: a

Page: 7

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.3

APA LO: 1.2

1-39. Consider a situation in which a woman comes down with a case of rubella (German measles) in the eleventh week of pregnancy, as opposed to the thirtieth week of pregnancy. The difference in the way rubella affects the unborn child at these two times is an example of a __________.

a) continuous change

b) discontinuous change

c) critical period

d) sensitive period

Answer: c

Page: 8

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.4

APA LO: 1.2

1-40. A specific time during development at which a particular event has its greatest consequences and the presence of certain kinds of environmental stimuli is necessary for development to proceed normally is called __________.

a) discontinuous change

b) continuous change

c) a critical period

d) natural change

Answer: c

Page: 8

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.4

APA LO: 1.2

1-41. In a __________, organisms are particularly susceptible to certain kinds of stimuli in their environments, but the absence of those stimuli does not always produce irreversible consequences.

a) sensitive period

b) continuous change

c) critical period

d) discontinuous change

Answer: a

Page: 8

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.4

APA LO: 1.2

1-42. Early developmentalists tended to focus their attention on __________, often to the exclusion of other parts of the life span.

a) infancy to preschool years

b) preschool to adolescence

c) infancy and adolescence

d) adolescence and adulthood

Answer: c

Page: 8

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.5

APA LO: 1.2

1-43. What issue has dominated much work in lifespan development?

a) Which area(s) of lifespan development is/are the most important?

b) How much of people’s behavior is due to their genetically determined nature and how much is due to nurture?

c) What are the historical roots of developmentalists and lifespan development?

d) How are developmental research studies developed?

Answer: b

Page: 9

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-44. Nature refers to __________.

a) traits, abilities, and capacities inherited from biological parents

b) biological forces within the environment that affect change

c) how people’s growth and change are affected at the cellular level

d) socioeconomic surroundings that affect people’s growth and change

Answer: a

Page: 9

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-45. The predetermined unfolding of genetic information is known as __________.

a) nurture

b) influences of the physical and social environment

c) maturation

d) conception

Answer: c

Page 9

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-46. The term __________ is used to refer to the environmental influences that shape behavior.

a) nurture

b) maturation

c) nature

d) social evolution

Answer: a

Page: 9

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-47. Wilma used both cocaine and alcohol during her pregnancy. This __________ environmental influence is known as __________.

a) biological; nurture

b) cognitive; nature

c) chemical; maturation

d) social; nature

Answer: a

Page: 9

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-48. Genetically determined traits not only directly influence a child’s __________ but also indirectly shape the child’s __________.

a) behavior; environments

b) environment; behavior

c) maturation; circumstances

d) circumstances; personality

Answer: a

Page: 9

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-49. According to the textbook, which statement best reflects how many researchers view the nature–nurture question?

a) Nature is clearly dominant in most cases.

b) Nurture is clearly dominant in most cases.

c) Both sides should be considered, because most behaviors fall somewhere in between.

d) Neither side should be considered, because most behaviors are not explained by either factor.

Answer: c

Page: 9

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.1: Beginnings

Learning Objective: LO1.6

APA LO: 1.1

1-50. Broad, organized explanations and predictions concerning phenomena of interest are called __________ and provide a framework for understanding the relationships among an unorganized set of facts or principles.

a) concepts

b) hypotheses

c) theories

d) perspectives

Answer: c

Page: 11

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.1

1-51. Advocates of the __________ perspective believe that much behavior is motivated by inner forces, memories, and conflicts of which a person has little awareness and over which a person has little control.

a) psychodynamic

b) psychosocial

c) behavioral

d) psychosexual

Answer: a

Page: 11

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-52. Freud proposed a theory that suggests that unconscious forces act to influence personality and behavior. This is called the __________ theory.

a) psychosocial

b) psychosexual

c) psychoanalytic

d) behavioral

Answer: c

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.1

1-53. The psychodynamic perspective is closely associated with __________.

a) Sigmund Freud

b) Erik Erikson

c) B. F. Skinner

d) Jean Piaget

Answer: a

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-54. Sigmund Freud is responsible for revolutionary ideas and the __________ theory.

a) behavioral

b) psychoanalytic

c) phallic

d) reality

Answer: b

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.1

1-55. Freud believed that the _________ contains infantile wishes, desires, demands, and needs that are hidden from conscious awareness because they are disturbing.

a) superego

b) id

c) ego

d) unconscious

Answer: d

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-56. According to Freud, which part of a person’s personality represents primitive drives related to sex, hunger, aggression, and irrational impulses?

a) unconscious

b) ego

c) superego

d) id

Answer: d

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-57. Freud believed that the goal of the pleasure principle was to __________.

a) reduce satisfaction and maximize tension

b) maximize satisfaction and reduce tension

c) reduce inhibition and maximize unconscious awareness

d) increase inhibition and reduce unconscious awareness

Answer: b

Page: 12

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-58. Freud believed that the __________ is the part of the personality that is rational and reasonable.

a) id

b) superego

c) conscious

d) ego

Answer: d

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-59. Freud believed that the ego operates on the __________.

a) unconscious

b) reality principle

c) pleasure principle

d) conscious

Answer: b

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-60. If a child develops into a person who integrates into society and maintains a good awareness of safety, Freud may say that person has a well-developed __________.

a) id

b) superego

c) consciousness

d) ego

Answer: d

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-61. The __________ is Freud’s representation of incorporating the distinction between right and wrong.

a) ego

b) id

c) superego

d) unconscious

Answer: c

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-62. Freud believed that the __________ begins to develop around age 5 or 6 and is learned from significant authority figures.

a) id

b) superego

c) conscious

d) ego

Answer: b

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-63. According to Freud, a series of stages that children pass through in which pleasure, or gratification, is focused on a particular biological function and body part is called __________.

a) psychosexual development

b) the psychosexual approach

c) the psychoanalytic theory

d) the psychoanalytical approach

Answer: a

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-64. Freud believed that if children are unable to gratify themselves in a particular stage of development, or if they are over-gratified in a particular stage of development, __________ may occur.

a) fixation

b) conflict

c) stages

d) patterns

Answer: a

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-65. Adults demonstrating excessive activities, such as eating, talking, or chewing gum may be experiencing a(n) __________ fixation.

a) anal

b) oral

c) phallic

d) psychosexual

Answer: b

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-66. Psychoanalyst __________ provided an alternative psychodynamic view in his theory of psychosocial development.

a) B. F. Skinner

b) Sigmund Freud

c) Erik Erikson

d) Jean Piaget

Answer: c

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.1

1-67. Erikson proposed a __________ theory, which emphasized that society and culture influence and shape us.

a) psychosocial

b) psychodynamic

c) psychoanalytic

d) behavioral

Answer: a

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.1

1-68. Erikson’s psychosocial theory of development proposes ________ distinct stages.

a) three

b) five

c) eight

d) two

Answer: c

Page: 12

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-69. Erikson argued that each of his stages presents a(n) __________ that the individual must resolve.

a) crisis

b) fixation

c) dilemma

d) interaction

Answer: a

Page: 12

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-70. Erikson’s theory differs from Freud’s in that Erikson believed that development __________.

a) is completed in infancy

b) is completed in early childhood

c) is completed by adolescence

d) continues throughout the life span

Answer: d

Page: 12

Level: 1-Easy

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-71. Thom is an adolescent who has an awareness of uniqueness of self and knowledge of roles to be followed. He can be said to have passed through Erikson’s __________ stage of psychosocial development.

a) trust vs. mistrust

b) initiative vs. guilt

c) industry vs. inferiority

d) identity vs. role diffusion

Answer: d

Page: 13

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-72. Kimberly is a young woman who has a fear of relationships with others. She can be said to have had a negative outcome in Erikson’s __________ stage of psychosocial development.

a) initiative vs. guilt

b) autonomy vs. shame and doubt

c) intimacy vs. isolation

d) generativity vs. stagnation

Answer: c

Page: 13

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-73. As Warren looks back over his long life, he feels a sense of unity in his life’s accomplishments. He would be described as being in Erikson’s __________ stage of psychosocial development.

a) industry vs. inferiority

b) ego-integrity vs. despair

c) identity vs. role diffusion

d) autonomy vs. shame and doubt

Answer: b

Page: 13

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-74. Suri identifies with her mother as a role model. She has passed through Freud’s __________ stage of psychosexual development.

a) anal

b) oral

c) phallic

d) latent

Answer: c

Page: 13

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Apply What You Know

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Developmentå

Learning Objective: LO1.7

APA LO: 1.2

1-75. The __________ suggests that keys to understanding development are observable behaviors and outside stimuli in the environment.

a) psychodynamic perspective

b) behavioral perspective

c) psychoanalytic theory

d) psychosocial theory

Answer: b

Page: 14

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.8

APA LO: 1.1

1-76. __________ theories assume that people are affected by the environmental stimuli to which they are exposed and that developmental change is __________.

a) Psychodynamic; qualitative

b) Psychosocial; quantitative

c) Developmental; qualitative

d) Behavioral; quantitative

Answer: d

Page: 14

Level: 3-Difficult

Skill: Understand the Concepts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.8

APA LO: 1.1

1-77. Who was one of the first American psychologists to advocate a behavioral approach to development?

a) B. F. Skinner

b) John B. Watson

c) Jean Piaget

d) Erik Erikson

Answer: b

Page: 14

Level: 2-Medium

Skill: Remember the Facts

Module 1.2: Theoretical Perspectives on Lifespan Development

Learning Objective: LO1.8

APA LO: 1.1


+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in