Test Bank for Sociology A Down-To-Earth Approach, 14th Edition Jim M. Henslin A+

$35.00
Test Bank for Sociology A Down-To-Earth Approach, 14th Edition Jim M. Henslin A+

Test Bank for Sociology A Down-To-Earth Approach, 14th Edition Jim M. Henslin A+

$35.00
Test Bank for Sociology A Down-To-Earth Approach, 14th Edition Jim M. Henslin A+

TB_Q1.1.1

The __________ perspective emphasizes the social contexts in which people live.

a. societal

b. sociological

c. natural sciences

d. ethnocentric

Answer: b. sociological

Learning Objective: LO 1.1 Explain why both history and biography are essential for the sociological perspective.

Topic/Concept: The Sociological Perspective

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.1.2

A group of people who share a culture and a territory is known as a(n) __________.

a. global group

b. extended family group

c. society

d. global village

Answer: c. society

Learning Objective: LO 1.1 Explain why both history and biography are essential for the sociological perspective.

Topic/Concept: The Sociological Perspective

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.1.3

The corners in life that people occupy because of their place in a society are referred to as __________.

a. social location

b. social affiliation

c. social empowerment

d. dominant groups

Answer: a. social location

Learning Objective: LO 1.1 Explain why both history and biography are essential for the sociological perspective.

Topic/Concept: The Sociological Perspective

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.1.4

Our ancestors __________.

a. lived in a global village

b. perceived the world beyond their communities only dimly

c. lived in big cities

d. bought all their food even though they raised and sold crops

Answer: b. perceived the world beyond their communities only dimly

Learning Objective: LO 1.1 Explain why both history and biography are essential for the sociological perspective.

Topic/Concept: The Sociological Perspective

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

TB_Q1.2.5

__________ is the study of society and human behavior.

a. Natural science

b. Science

c. Psychology

d. Sociology

Answer: d. Sociology

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.2.6

Xavier is doing research in organic chemistry. He is a chemist, but in a broader sense, he is a(n) __________.

a. social scientist

b. natural scientist

c. biologist

d. anthropologist

Answer: b. natural scientist

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

TB_Q1.2.7

Human relationships are examined by __________.

a. the social sciences

b. natural science

c. all science

d. mathematics

Answer: a. the social sciences

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.2.8

The social science closely related to sociology, which traditionally focuses on tribal peoples, is __________.

a. economics

b. political science

c. psychology

d. anthropology

Answer: d. anthropology

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.2.9

__________ focuses on politics and government.

a. Political science

b. Anthropology

c. Psychology

d. Economics

Answer: a. Political science

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.2.10

Which of the social sciences concentrates on a single social institution?

a. Economics

b. Anthropology

c. Psychology

d. Sociology

Answer: a. Economics

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.2.11

Judy is a Ph.D. candidate currently studying divorce rates in Western Europe. She is likely a sociologist rather than an anthropologist because __________.

a. sociologists must have an advanced degree

b. “anthropologist” is just the outdated term for “sociologist”

c. she is focusing mainly on industrialized and postindustrialized societies

d. she is focusing mainly on primitive societies

Answer: c. sociologists focus mainly on industrialized and postindustrialized societies

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

TB_Q1.2.12

After a sociologist has been able to generalize from his or her findings, the next goal is to __________.

a. publish the study

b. predict what is likely to happen based on those findings

c. prove prior research has been inaccurate

d. question the findings

Answer: b. predict what is likely to happen based on those findings

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.2.13

The first goal of science involves __________.

a. contradicting previous research

b. trying to make sense of something

c. proving why “common sense” is right

d. sticking with the individual case rather than the broader group or situation

Answer: b. trying to make sense of something

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: Sociology and the Other Sciences

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.3.14

Auguste Comte is credited as being the founder of __________.

a. sociology

b. economics

c. modern science

d. political science

Answer: a. sociology

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.3.15

Using __________, Comte applied the scientific method to the social world.

a. negativism

b. positivism

c. natural science

d. anthropology

Answer: b. positivism

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.3.16

The __________ uses objective, systematic observations to test theories.

a. naturalistic method

b. commonsense method

c. scientific method

d. research-free technique

Answer: c. scientific method

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.3.17

The phrase “survival of the fittest” was coined by __________.

a. Charles Darwin

b. Herbert Spencer

c. Auguste Comte

d. Karl Marx

Answer: b. Herbert Spencer

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.3.18

Karl Marx believed that __________ was the most relevant factor in history.

a. democracy

b. communism

c. reconciliation

d. class conflict

Answer: d. class conflict

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.3.19

The __________, according to Marx, were the workers who were oppressed by those who owned the means of production.

a. capitalists

b. communists

c. proletariat

d. fascists

Answer: c. proletariat

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.3.20

Durkheim’s concept of __________ refers to how much people are tied to their social groups.

a. social integration

b. revolution

c. conflict theory

d. religion

Answer: a. social integration

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.3.21

The __________ examined by sociologists are societal characteristics or events that happen over and over.

a. individual motivations

b. patterns of behavior

c. nonsocial forces

d. rationales

Answer: b. patterns of behavior

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.3.22

According to Max Weber, the key factor in society is __________.

a. economics

b. politics

c. religion

d. tradition

Answer: c. religion

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.4.23

Max Weber said that sociology should be __________.

a. class conscious

b. biased

c. guided by personal values

d. value free

Answer: d. value free

Learning Objective: LO 1.4 Summarize the arguments in the debate about values in sociological research.

Topic/Concept: Values in Sociological Research

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.4.24

Constance, a sociologist, found a piece of research performed by another sociologist intriguing. It looked at the impact of learning new activities on the aging process. When she read the results, which were reported in a journal she read, she saw that the number of people studied had been very small. But the report itself was well written and enthusiastic. Much as Constance was excited by the findings, she wondered if bias might have affected them. Things looked just a little bit too good. The way to check this would be to __________ the study.

a. demand that the author defend

b. denounce

c. replicate

d. ask colleagues about

Answer: c. replicate

Learning Objective: LO 1.4 Summarize the arguments in the debate about values in sociological research.

Topic/Concept: Values in Sociological Research

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

TB_Q1.5.25

What does the German word Verstehen mean?

a. To explain

b. To investigate

c. To understand

d. To reject

Answer: c. To understand

Learning Objective: LO 1.5 State what Verstehen is, and why it is valuable.

Topic/Concept: Verstehen and Social Facts

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.5.26

__________ meanings are what individuals ascribe to their own life circumstances and behaviors.

a. Subjective

b. Subjunctive

c. Objective

d. Obstructive

Answer: a. Subjective

Learning Objective: LO 1.5 State what Verstehen is, and why it is valuable.

Topic/Concept: Verstehen and Social Facts

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.5.27

Rather than Verstehen, Durkheim focused on societal patterns, which he called __________.

a. nicht Verstehen

b. social facts

c. research into dreams

d. emotion

Answer: b. social facts

Learning Objective: LO 1.5 State what Verstehen is, and why it is valuable.

Topic/Concept: Verstehen and Social Facts

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.5.28

More babies are delivered on Tuesdays than on any other day for the convenience of the __________.

a. doctors

b. patients

c. babies

d. midwives

Answer: a: doctors

Learning Objective: LO 1.5 State what Verstehen is, and why it is valuable.

Topic/Concept: Verstehen and Social Facts

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.6.29

When did sociology first take root in the United States?

a. the middle of the eighteenth century

b. the late nineteenth century

c. the middle of the twentieth century

d. the early twenty-first century

Answer: b. the late nineteenth century

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.6.30

Why do women not figure more prominently among early sociologists?

a. There were no early female sociologists.

b. Once sociology became a recognized academic discipline, men in academic positions decided that women engaged in social reform were not legitimate sociologists.

c. In no field has sexism been more evident than in sociology.

d. The field of sociology seemed neither rigorous enough nor relevant enough to attract women.

Answer: b. Once sociology became a recognized academic discipline, men in academic positions decided that women engaged in social reform were not legitimate sociologists.

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.6.31

The work of W. E. B. Du Bois, an African American, __________.

a. was recognized as an important part of the foundations of sociology from the earliest times

b. has been completely ignored until the present

c. was rejected by the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP)

d. is recognized as important by contemporary sociologists

Answer: d. is recognized as important by contemporary sociologists

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.6.32

W. E. B. Du Bois __________.

a. was primarily a novelist

b. collected and interpreted the work of others rather than making original contributions

c. became a revolutionary Marxist and moved to Ghana

d. had the good fortune to grow up in an era virtually free of racism

Answer: c. became a revolutionary Marxist and moved to Ghana

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.6.33

Early sociologist and social reformer Jane Addams __________.

a. fought against the American Civil Liberties Union

b. won the Nobel Peace Prize

c. married W. E. B. Du Bois

d. never joined the American Sociological Society

Answer: b. won the Nobel Peace Prize

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.6.34

Talcott Parsons was influential in __________.

a. shifting sociology from reform to theory

b. warning Americans about the power elite

c. developing concrete models for social change

d. shifting sociology from theory to reform

Answer: a. shifting sociology from reform to theory

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.6.35

Perhaps ahead of the times, __________ warned of the dangers of the coalescing interests of the top leaders of business, politics, and the military.

a. Talcott Parsons

b. Ernest Burgess

c. Jane Addams

d. C. Wright Mills

Answer: d. C. Wright Mills

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.6.36

Who is the audience for basic sociology?

a. Policy makers

b. Clients

c. Fellow sociologists and anyone interested

d. All social and natural scientists

Answer: c. Fellow sociologists and anyone interested

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.6.37

Pure sociologists analyze some aspect of society to __________.

a. make changes in the world

b. gain knowledge for its own sake

c. solve problems for the betterment of society

d. get grants for their departments

Answer: b. gain knowledge for its own sake

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.6.38

__________ harnesses the sociological perspective for the public good.

a. Basic sociology

b. Experimental sociology

c. Classical sociology

d. Public sociology

Answer: d. Public sociology

Learning Objective: LO 1.6 Trace the development of sociology in North America, and explain the tension between objective analysis and social reform.

Topic/Concept: Sociology in North America

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.7.39

In __________, symbols are the key to understanding how we look at the world and communicate with each other.

a. functional analysis

b. symbolic interactionism

c. conflict theory

d. order theory

Answer: b. symbolic interactionism

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.7.40

One of the sociologists who developed symbolic interactionism is __________.

a. George Herbert Mead

b. Auguste Comte

c. Robert Merton

d. Herbert Spencer

Answer: a. George Herbert Mead

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.7.41

Applying symbolic interactionism, as divorce became more common, divorce became __________,

a. more stigmatized

b. a symbol of failure

c. associated with new beginnings

d. a symbol of success

Answer: c. associated with new beginnings

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

TB_Q1.7.42

Charles was studying symbolic interactionism in his sociology class. Charles was surprised to find that sociologists who took this viewpoint thought that having love as the central reason for people to get married __________.

a. prevents spouses from blaming each other

b. actually may cause a weakening of the marriage

c. makes divorce all but impossible

d. actually may cause a strengthening of the marriage

Answer: b. actually may cause a weakening of the marriage

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Apply What You Know

TB_Q1.7.43

In the eyes of __________, society consists of connected parts working together as a whole.

a. symbolic interactionists

b. conflict theorists

c. functionalists

d. George Herbert Mead

Answer: c. functionalists

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.7.44

Robert Merton would say negative results of people’s actions are __________.

a. functions

b. dysfunctions

c. latent functions

d. balancing functions

Answer: b. dysfunctions

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.7.45

Who was the founder of conflict theory?

a. Robert Merton

b. George Herbert Mead

c. Max Weber

d. Karl Marx

Answer: d. Karl Marx

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

TB_Q1.7.46

Face-to-face interaction is the focus of analysis in __________.

a. symbolic interactionism

b. conflict theory

c. any sociological viewpoint

d. functional analysis

Answer: a. symbolic interactionism

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.7.47

__________ operates at the microsociological level.

a. Symbolic interactionism

b. Functional analysis

c. Anthropology

d. Conflict theory

Answer: a. Symbolic interactionism

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.7.48

In __________, the focus is on the struggle for scarce resources by different groups in society.

a. functional analysis

b. classical sociology

c. conflict theory

d. symbolic interactionism

Answer: c. conflict theory

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.8.49

Technological breakthroughs have enabled people to communicate, trade, and travel much more freely; the resultant erosion of what were once more impermeable national boundaries is known as __________.

a. conflict theory

b. globalization

c. Verstehen

d. focusing on the macro level

Answer: b. globalization

Learning Objective: LO 1.8 Explain how research versus reform and globalization are likely to influence sociology.

Topic/Concept: Trends Shaping the Future of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Moderate

Skill Level: Understand the Concepts

TB_Q1.8.50

Capitalism becoming the world’s dominant economic system is known as __________.

a. the globalization of capitalism

b. symbolic interactionism

c. increasing isolationism

d. the advance of democracy

Answer: a. the globalization of capitalism

Learning Objective: LO 1.8 Explain how research versus reform and globalization are likely to influence sociology.

Topic/Concept: Trends Shaping the Future of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Easy

Skill Level: Remember the Facts

Essay Questions

TB_Q1.2.51: How do sociologists differ from psychologists?

Feedback: The difference is in the focus. Psychologists study what goes on within individuals. Sociologists study factors external to individuals.

Learning Objective: LO 1.2 Know the focus of each social science.

Topic/Concept: The Sociological Perspective

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.3.52: Very broadly, where did Weber believe that capitalism was more likely to flourish?

Feedback: Max Weber believed that religion was the main force in social change. He thought that Roman Catholicism encouraged followers to hold on to traditional ways. He also believed the Protestant belief system encouraged change. Weber compared the extent of capitalism in Roman Catholic and Protestant countries and found capitalism more advanced in the latter.

Learning Objective: LO 1.3 Trace the origins of sociology, from tradition to Max Weber.

Topic/Concept: Origins of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.4.53: Give two ways that social research can be used. Because which of the two is preferable is under debate, do you have a preference? What is it, and why?

Feedback: Some think that social research should be used by anyone for any purpose. Others think that social research should be used to improve society. The second of these is the opinion held by the majority of sociologists today.

Learning Objective: LO 1.4 Summarize the arguments in the debate about values in sociological research.

Topic/Concept: Values in Sociological Research

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.7.54: Discuss feminists and conflict theory.

Feedback: Marx used conflict theory to examine conflict between capitalists and workers. Many feminists look at conflict between men and women in the same way: historical inequalities, contemporary inequalities, global inequalities. Not all feminists employ conflict theory.

Learning Objective: LO 1.7 Explain the basic ideas of symbolic interactionism, functional analysis, and conflict theory.

Topic/Concept: Theoretical Perspectives in Sociology

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

TB_Q1.8.55: Describe the three historical phases of sociology.

Feedback: A tension between social reform and social analysis runs through sociology’s history. First phase: main purpose— to improve society; time—origins until the 1920s. Second phase: main purpose—to develop abstract knowledge; time—from the 1920s until the 1960s. Third phase: main purpose—to seek ways to apply sociological research findings; time—from the 1960s to the present.

Learning Objective: LO 1.8 Explain how research versus reform and globalization are likely to influence sociology.

Topic/Concept: Trends Shaping the Future of Sociology

Difficulty Level: Difficult

Skill Level: Analyze It

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in