Test Bank Human Biology, 11th Edition Cecie Starr A=

$35.00
Test Bank Human Biology, 11th Edition Cecie Starr A=

Test Bank Human Biology, 11th Edition Cecie Starr A=

$35.00
Test Bank Human Biology, 11th Edition Cecie Starr A=

. Which feature of life is the ability to maintain a stable internal state?​

a.

​energy production

b.

​sensing the outside world

c.

​reproduction

d.

​homeostasis

e.

​growth

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Shared Features of Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:10 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

2. From which molecule do organisms receive instructions to reproduce and grow?​

a.

​ATP

b.

​carbon

c.

​hydrogen

d.

​DNA

e.

​elements

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Shared Features of Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:15 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

3. ​The basic unit of life is the ____.

a.

​atom

b.

​molecule

c.

​organelle

d.

​cell

e.

​organism

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Shared Features of Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:16 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

4. Homeostasis refers to ____.​

a.

the ability of a cell to reproduce​

b.

​directions the cell receives from DNA

c.

​the maintenance of a constant internal state

d.

​the extraction of energy from nutrients

e.

​the ability of organisms to move within their environment

ANSWER:

c

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Shared Features of Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:17 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

5. The pancreas is an organ that regulates blood glucose levels. When glucose levels rise above normal, the pancreas releases insulin to lower blood glucose levels. This is an example of ____.​

a.

​evolution

b.

​mutation

c.

​immunity

d.

​homeostasis

e.

​variability

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Shared Features of Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:19 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

6. “A change over time” is the definition of ____.​

a.

​classification

b.

​ecology

c.

​physiology

d.

​evolution

e.

​heritage

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:21 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

7. Which evolutionary descriptive term is common to both fish and humans?​

a.

​primates

b.

​mammals

c.

​bacteria

d.

​vertebrates

e.

​archaea

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.1 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:22 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

8. In terms of classification, humans belong to which domain?​

a.

​prokaryote

b.

​Eukarya

c.

​Archaea

d.

​Bacteria

e.

​protists

ANSWER:

b

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:23 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

9. Which characteristic distinguishes humans from other primates?​

a.

​complexity of the brain

b.

​walking upright

c.

​using tools

d.

​body hair

e.

​manual dexterity

ANSWER:

a

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.1 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:25 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

10. "Vertebrates" refers to animals that possess ____.​

a.

​hair

b.

​mammary glands

c.

​the ability to give birth to live young

d.

​a backbone

e.

​lungs

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.1 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:26 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

11. All organisms in domain ____ are single-celled.​

a.

Protists​

b.

​Fungi

c.

​Plants

d.

​Bacteria

e.

​Eukarya

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.1 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:28 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/26/2016 8:38 AM

12. The most basic level of organization is the ____.​

a.

​atom

b.

​molecule

c.

​compound

d.

​cell

e.

​organ

ANSWER:

a

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life's Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:29 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

13. Which form of organization is classified between cell and organ?​

a.

​atom

b.

​molecule

c.

​compound

d.

​organelle

e.

​tissue

ANSWER:

e

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life's Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:32 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

14. Energy flows into the biosphere from ____.​

a.

​water

b.

​raw materials

c.

​decomposition

d.

​ecosystems

e.

​the sun

ANSWER:

e

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life's Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:34 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

15. Which is the correct order of organization in nature, from least inclusive to most inclusive?​

a.

ecosystem → community → population → organism​

b.

​organism → community → population → ecosystem

c.

​organism → population → community → ecosystem

d.

population → organism → ecosystem → community​

e.

​community → organism → population → ecosystem

ANSWER:

c

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life's Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

8/28/2014 4:36 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/26/2016 8:39 AM

16. The flow of ____ and the cycling of ____ maintains nature’s organization.​

a.

​water; populations

b.

​atoms; energy

c.

​nutrients; water

d.

​energy; materials

e.

raw materials; water​

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life's Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:38 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:16 PM

17. Populations of different species comprise a(n) ____.​

a.

populations​

b.

​biosphere

c.

​ecosystem

d.

​community

e.

evolution​

ANSWER:

d

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life's Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:40 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/26/2016 8:40 AM

18. A systematic way of obtaining knowledge about the natural world is ____.​

a.

​science

b.

​an hypothesis

c.

​an experiment

d.

​the variable

e.

​a prediction

ANSWER:

a

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.4.1 - Identify the five steps used in the scientific method.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:42 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

19. The first step of the scientific method is to ____.​

a.

​perform an experiment

b.

​make a prediction

c.

​test a prediction

d.

​analyze data

e.

​observation of a natural event

ANSWER:

e

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.4.1 - Identify the five steps used in the scientific method.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:44 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

20. The statement “animals that live in the desert will produce concentrated urine” is ____.​

a.

​an opinion

b.

​a hypothesis

c.

​data

d.

​a variable

e.

​a control group

ANSWER:

b

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.4.2 - Explain how experiments are used to test scientific predictions.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:46 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/26/2016 8:40 AM

21. Which of these is designed by researchers to test only a single prediction of a hypothesis at a time?​

a.

controlled experiment​

b.

​experimental variable

c.

​control group

d.

​controlled variable

e.

​experimental constant

ANSWER:

a

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.4.3 - Explain the relationship between science and logic.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:50 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

22. The control in an experiment ____.​

a.

makes the experiment invalid​

b.

​is an additional replicate for statistical purposes

c.

​reduces experimental errors

d.

​minimizes experimental inaccuracy

e.

allows a standard of comparison for the experimental group​

ANSWER:

e

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.4.3 - Explain the relationship between science and logic.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:52 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/26/2016 8:41 AM

23. Critical thinking means to ____.​

a.

challenge all concepts​

b.

​evaluate information before accepting it

c.

​disagree with proposed ideas

d.

​make quick decisions

e.

​base decisions on opinions

ANSWER:

b

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Understand

REFERENCES:

1.5 Critical Thinking in Science and Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.5 - Discuss the importance of critical thinking in science and everyday life.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:54 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/26/2016 8:41 AM

24. Science is based on ____.​

a.

​faith

b.

​evidence

c.

​authority

d.

​consensus

e.

​opinions

ANSWER:

b

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.6 Science in Perspective

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.6 - Discuss the strengths and limits of scientific study.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:56 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

25. In science, the word "theory" ____.​

a.

is an explanation that has not been published​

b.

​has essentially the same meaning as a prediction

c.

​is based mostly on opinions

d.

​signifies that a hypothesis has been tested and proven over a period of time

e.

​means that a scientist has a hunch something is true

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.6 Science in Perspective

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.6 - Discuss the strengths and limits of scientific study.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:58 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

26. ​The validity of scientific discoveries should be based on ____.

a.

​opinions

b.

​evidence

c.

​philosophy

d.

​hearsay

e.

​hunches

ANSWER:

b

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.6 Science in Perspective

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.6 - Discuss the strengths and limits of scientific study.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 1:59 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

27. After many years of testing, an hypothesis becomes accepted as a ____.​

a.

fact​

b.

​prediction

c.

​theory

d.

​conclusion

e.

​variable

ANSWER:

c

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.6 Science in Perspective

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.6 - Discuss the strengths and limits of scientific study.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:01 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

28. A scientific theory will involve four of the following. Which is the exception?​

a.

subjective conclusions​

b.

​carefully stated hypothesis

c.

​repeated controlled experiments

d.

​revisions or rejection if new evidence comes to light

e.

​explanation of a large number of observations

ANSWER:

a

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.6 Science in Perspective

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.6 - Discuss the strengths and limits of scientific study.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:03 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

29. Emerging diseases ____.​

a.

​are related to lifestyle factors

b.

​are caused by poor diet

c.

​are never caused by viruses

d.

​are caused by pathogens that until recently had limited impact on human health

e.

​include obesity and type 2 diabetes

ANSWER:

d

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.8 Living in a World of Disease Threats

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.8 - Identify three causes of emerging diseases.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:05 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

30. Which health concerns are related to lifestyle factors?​

a.

​obesity and diabetes

b.

​all cancers

c.

​Lyme disease

d.

​bacterial infections

e.

​SARS respiratory infections

ANSWER:

a

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.8 Living in a World of Disease Threats

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.8 - Identify three causes of emerging diseases.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:07 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

Completion

31. The systematic approach to exploring the natural world is known as the ____________________. ​

ANSWER:

scientific method​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.4 - Describe how scientists study the natural world.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:52 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

32. A(n) ____________________ is a testable statement proposed to explain an observation.​

ANSWER:

hypothesis​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.4 - Describe how scientists study the natural world.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:54 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

33. A(n) ____________________ is a statement that explains what you should observe about the question being addressed if the hypothesis is valid.​

ANSWER:

prediction​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.4 - Describe how scientists study the natural world.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:55 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

34. A(n) ____________________ is the group to which experimental results can be compared.​

ANSWER:

control​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.4 - Describe how scientists study the natural world.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:56 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

35. If the sample size in an experiment is too small, ____________________ error might distort the results.​

ANSWER:

sampling​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.4 - Describe how scientists study the natural world.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:58 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

36. In controlled experiments, researchers study a(n) ____________________ variable and compare the results to those of the control group.​

ANSWER:

single​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.4 Using Science to Explain Natural Events

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.4 - Describe how scientists study the natural world.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 2:59 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

37. The objective evaluation of information is called evidence-based learning or ____________________.​

ANSWER:

critical thinking​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.5 Critical Thinking in Science and Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.5 - Discuss the importance of critical thinking in science and everyday life.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 3:01 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

38. A(n) ____________________ cannot be verified because it involves subjective judgment.​

ANSWER:

opinion​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

.5 Critical Thinking in Science and Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.5 - Discuss the importance of critical thinking in science and everyday life.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 3:02 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

39. A(n) ____________________ is verifiable information.​

ANSWER:

fact​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.5 Critical Thinking in Science and Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.5 - Discuss the importance of critical thinking in science and everyday life.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 3:03 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

Essay

40. Explain the concept of homeostasis using the example of how we regulate our body temperature.​

ANSWER:

Answers will vary but should be similar to this. Homeostasis refers to the maintenance of a constant internal environment. In terms of temperature, our body attempts to maintain an internal temperature of 37oC. When body temperature falls below this value, we shiver. The contractions of our muscles generate heat and raises temperature back towards normal. When body temperature rises above this value, we sweat. As the sweat evaporates from our skin, it pulls heat from the body, reducing temperature back towards normal.​

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Apply

REFERENCES:

1.1 Shared Features of Life

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16.1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

8/30/2014 3:05 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

Matching

Answer the questions by matching the statement to the most appropriate function, process, or trait listed below.​

a.

​experiment

b.

​evolution

c.

​photosynthesis

d.

​biosphere

e.

​homeostasis

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

Chapter 1 Learning about Human Biology

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.1 - Describe five basic characteristics of life.

DATE CREATED:

9/21/2015 9:45 PM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

41. ​a process that converts sunlight into nutrient energy

ANSWER:

c

42. ​process by which body temperature is kept fairly constant

ANSWER:

e

43. ​a process whereby a researcher can manipulate the conditions under which observations are made

ANSWER:

a

44. ​explains how populations of organisms change over time

ANSWER:

b

45. ​refers to all parts of Earth where organisms live

ANSWER:

d

Answer the questions by matching the examples to the proper group according to their characteristics.​

a.

​Vertebrate

b.

​Mammal

c.

​Primate

d.

​Eukarya

e.

​Bacteria

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.2 Our Place in the Natural World

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.2 - Describe the evolution of human beings over the years.

DATE CREATED:

9/21/2015 9:54 PM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

46. ​kingdom of mostly single-celled organisms​

ANSWER:

e

47. ​​includes humans, deer and dogs

ANSWER:

b

48. ​includes humans, fish and lizards​

ANSWER:

a

49. ​kingdom to which humans belong

ANSWER:

d

50. ​distinct group of mammals that includes humans and apes​

ANSWER:

c

Answer the questions by matching the examples to the proper group according to their characteristics.​

a.

​atom

b.

​molecule

c.

​cell

d.

​tissue

e.

​organ

f.

​organ system

g.

​organism

h.

​population

i.

​community

j.

​ecosystem

k.

​biosphere

DIFFICULTY:

Bloom’s: Remember

REFERENCES:

1.3 Life’s Organization

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

HBIO.STMC.16. 1.3 - Explain how nature is organized.

DATE CREATED:

9/21/2015 10:16 PM

DATE MODIFIED:

9/23/2015 9:17 PM

51. ​these structures come together to form cells

ANSWER:

b

52. ​a human being

ANSWER:

g

53. ​smallest unit of life​

ANSWER:

c

54. ​groups of the same species

ANSWER:

h

55. ​smallest unit of structure

ANSWER:

a

56. ​the interaction of various communities

ANSWER:

j

57. ​heart muscle

ANSWER:

d

58. ​the most inclusive level of organization

ANSWER:

k

59. ​the cardiovascular system

ANSWER:

f

60. ​groups of different organisms interacting in a local area​

ANSWER:

i

61. ​the heart

ANSWER:

e

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in