Test Bank Integrating Educational Technology into Teaching, 8th Edition M. D. Roblyer A+

$35.00
Test Bank Integrating Educational Technology into Teaching, 8th Edition M. D. Roblyer A+

Test Bank Integrating Educational Technology into Teaching, 8th Edition M. D. Roblyer A+

$35.00
Test Bank Integrating Educational Technology into Teaching, 8th Edition M. D. Roblyer A+

1.1 Multiple Choice Items

1) What term do educators who come from a vocational background and belong to the ITEEA professional organization use to refer to uses of technology for teaching and learning?

A) technology education

B) educational technology

C) instructional technology

D) instructional systems

Answer: A

2) According to this textbook, which of the following is the first step of the process of integrating educational technology?

A) Use technology resources in a learning environment.

B) Identify technological resources.

C) Identify problems of practice (POPs).

D) Assess if the educational technology solved a problem.

Answer: C

3) What is one thing educators have learned from the history of technology in education?

A) To be effective, teachers must keep up with new technology-based methods.

B) The most successful teachers are ones who integrate technology the most.

C) Despite technological innovations, human teachers will always be very important.

D) Due to technological innovations, human teachers will be phased out gradually.

Answer: C

4) What practice, in which explicit photos or text messages are sent using cell phones or web apps, has become a social issue that concerns both teachers and parents?

A) sexting

B) spyware

C) cyberporn

D) malware

Answer: A

5) School systems must constantly educate teachers and students on ways to prevent these kinds of attacks, in which people use emails to make it appear they are from a legitimate organization and to request private information, such as passwords or other information, which they use for malicious purposes.

A) downloading

B) phishing

C) spamming

D) spying

Answer: B

6) Which of the following knowledge domains does not belong to the TPACK model?

A) content knowledge

B) theoretical knowledge

C) pedagogical knowledge

D) technological knowledge

Answer: B

7) What kind of storage uses an online service that connects users with a distant computer server where users can store files?

A) Flash drive

B) Cloud computing

C) Hard drive

D) Digital video disc (DVD)

Answer: B

8) Of the following strategies, what is one that schools could use to confirm that students signed up for an online course are actually the ones doing the work of the course?

A) having students sign contracts prior to courses

B) using software to track students' answer patterns

C) implementing stiff penalties for online fraud

D) using remote systems to monitor students visually

Answer: D

9) The International Society for Technology in Education, an educational technology professional organization, developed which guidelines for students and educators?

A) ICT Competency Frameworks

B) ISTE Standards

C) 21st Century Skill Statements

D) Technology Competency Standards

Answer: B

10) Which of the following individuals championed an early educational technology emphasis on using computer programming languages such as Logo to teach problem solving?

A) Arthur Luehrmann

B) Andrew Molnar

C) Lloyd Morrisett

D) Seymour Papert

Answer: D

11) What is the condition that exists when there are discrepancies in digital access or digital educational opportunities among groups of people with different socioeconomic, race, or gender distributions?

A) digital media

B) digital literacy

C) digital divide

D) digital inequity

Answer: D

12) The United Nations organization UNESCO collaborated with industry partners to create which of the following frameworks that focuses on skills that teachers require to bring about human capacity development?

A) ICT Competency Framework

B) ISTE Technology Framework

C) 21st Century Skill Framework

D) Technology Education Skills Framework

Answer: A

13) If a student represents materials they found online as their own work, what is occurring?

A) software piracy

B) hacking

C) academic fraud

D) cybercheating

Answer: D

14) When students download copies of marketed software or media without paying for them, what is this called?

A) academic fraud

B) hacking

C) software piracy

D) cybercheating

Answer: C

15) What does it mean if a resource is "open"?

A) The resource is an app available for download on mobile devices.

B) The resource is "freeware" provided by edtech companies.

C) The resource is available on the Internet.

D) The resource can be used, modified, and remixed by anyone.

Answer: D

1.2 Essay Questions

1) Discuss at least three (3) of the things we have learned from the history of educational technology that can help us shape today's technology uses.

Answer: Answers vary and include: Technology is not a panacea; skills required to be computer literate or technology literate are changing constantly; computer or technology literacy is not an adequate integration rationale; teachers do not develop software and media; technically feasible does not mean desirable or inevitable; teachers will always be important.

2) Describe some of the educational movements facilitated by technological advancements during the Mobile Technologies, Social Media, and Open Access Era.

Answer: Answers vary and include: Increase in distance learning offerings; increase in availability and use of electronic e-books or e-texts; open access projects that include courseware, MOOCs, and other learning materials; and more access to mobile technologies through one-to-one, BYOD, or BYOT programs.

3) Explain how adaptive learning technologies personalize instruction for a learner.

Answer: Answers vary and include: Technologies can collect a lot of data about learners when they use technologies by tracking where and what they do through clicking. This big data is analyzed through learning analytics to identify patterns in learning. Software can then adapt to the learner's needs and offer instruction that meets those needs. The software may generate a learner profile, learner-controlled paths through learning materials, frequent assessments, and supports for teachers and schools.

4) Political conditions can impact technology integration at a local level. Describe some of the crucial elements of the most recent National Educational Technology Plan's vision for future ready learning. What is important for future ready learning?

Answer: Answers vary and include: Learning is influenced by (1) leadership that sets a vision, (2) teaching that puts a vision into practice, and (3) assessment that understands learning progress. Technological conditions can provide accessibility to devices, connectivity to the Internet, and digital resources for learning.

5) What are some examples of active uses for technology?

Answer: Answers vary and include: Coding, immersive simulations, media production, interaction with experts, global connections with others, design and development, and peer collaborations.

+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in