Test Bank Introduction to Psychology Gateways to Mind and Behavior, 15th Edition Dennis Coon A+

$35.00
Test Bank Introduction to Psychology Gateways to Mind and Behavior, 15th Edition Dennis Coon A+

Test Bank Introduction to Psychology Gateways to Mind and Behavior, 15th Edition Dennis Coon A+

$35.00
Test Bank Introduction to Psychology Gateways to Mind and Behavior, 15th Edition Dennis Coon A+

1. The tendency to believe claims because they seem true or because it would be nice if they were true is called _______.

a.

uncritical acceptance

b.

confirmation bias

c.

critical acceptance

d.

awareness bias

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.1 Commonsense Psychology-Isn't It All Common Sense?

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.9.2.2 - Explain how attitudes influence behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Remember

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:25 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:31 AM

2. What is confirmation bias?

a.

The tendency to believe claims because they seem true or it would be nice if they were true.

b.

The tendency to remember information that fits one’s expectations while ignoring discrepancies.

c.

Unfounded belief held without evidence or in spite of falsifying evidence.

d.

Personal observation of your own thoughts, feelings and behavior.

ANSWER:

b

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.1 Commonsense Psychology-Isn't It All Common Sense?

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.3.2.2 - Describe examples in which information processing conflicts with attentional focus (e.g., Stroop Effect, inattentional blindness, change blindness, and cocktail party effect).
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.5.1.2 - Describe biases and heuristics that affect reasoning and decision making.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:32 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:35 AM

3. What is a superstition?

a.

The tendency to remember or notice information that fits one’s expectations

b.

An unfounded belief held without evidence or in spite of falsifying evidence

c.

The tendency to believe claims because they seem true or because it would be nice if they were true

d.

Someone with a dominant personality that can strongly influence other people

ANSWER:

b

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.1 Commonsense Psychology-Isn't It All Common Sense?

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.3.1 - Compare the scientific method to nonscientific means of gathering information.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:35 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:37 AM

4. Which of the following is an unfounded belief held without evidence or in spite of falsifying evidence?

a.

Superstition

b.

Introspection

c.

Confirmation bias

d.

Uncritical acceptance

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.1 Commonsense Psychology-Isn't It All Common Sense?

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.3.1 - Compare the scientific method to nonscientific means of gathering information.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:38 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:40 AM

5. Personal observation of one's own thoughts, feelings, or behavior is called _______.

a.

introspection

b.

cognitive unconscious

c.

imageless thought

d.

critical thinking

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.5 - Summarize the cognitive approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.3.1.2 - Explain how sensation and perception interact.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Remember

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:40 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:43 AM

6. The study of sensations and personal experience analyzed as basic elements is called _______.

a.

Structuralism

b.

Gestalt psychology

c.

Scientific observation

d.

Functionalism

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.3 - Explain the impact of structuralism in forming the science of psychology

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:45 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:47 AM

7. Which of the following fields analyzes sensations and personal experience as basic elements?

a.

Structuralism

b.

Functionalism

c.

Behaviorism

d.

Biopsychosocial

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.3 - Explain the impact of structuralism in forming the science of psychology

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:48 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:50 AM

8. Which of the following describes a field of study that only focuses on whole units of thinking, learning, and perception?

a.

Gestalt psychology

b.

Structural psychology

c.

Evolutionary psychology

d.

Phrenology

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.3.1.6 - Explain how the Gestalt principles affect perception.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:50 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:53 AM

9. Which of the following statements relates to the term Gestalt psychology?

a.

Study of dreams and their meaning

b.

Study of thinking and perception in whole units

c.

Study of one's attachment to significant others

d.

Study of cognitive dissonance

ANSWER:

b

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.3.1.6 - Explain how the Gestalt principles affect perception.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:54 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:56 AM

10. What is functionalism?

a.

School of psychology that considers behaviors in terms of active adaptations

b.

Study of thinking, learning, perception in whole units only, not parts

c.

School of psychology that studies individual sensations and personal experiences

d.

School of psychology that emphasizes study of observable actions over study of the mind

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.4 - Explain the impact of functionalism in forming the science of psychology.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:56 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 4:59 AM

11. Which school of psychology considers behaviors in terms of active adaptations?

a.

Gestalt psychology

b.

Behaviorism

c.

Functionalism

d.

Structuralism

ANSWER:

c

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.4 - Explain the impact of functionalism in forming the science of psychology.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 4:59 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:01 AM

12. Evolutionary psychologists would focus on which of the following?

a.

Physical features that help plants and animals adapt to their environments

b.

Sensations and personal experiences analyzed as whole units only

c.

Thinking, learning, and perceptions analyzed as analysis parts only

d.

Psychological features of people working in groups as studied by employers

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.6 - Explain the impact of evolutionary theory on the science of psychology.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:01 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:03 AM

13. Which of these refers to the inability to become subjectively aware of some mental processes?

a.

Imageless thought

b.

Natural selection

c.

Functionalism

d.

Structuralism

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.1 - Summarize the history of the mind-body problem in relation to psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.5 - Summarize the cognitive approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:04 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:06 AM

14. Which of the following refers to the part of the mind in which we are subjectively unaware and not open to introspection?

a.

Cognitive unconscious

b.

Preconscious mind

c.

Cognitive conscious

d.

Subconscious mind

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.2 Introspection and the First Scientific Psychologists-Inward Ho!

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.1 - Summarize the history of the mind-body problem in relation to psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.6.3.4 - Identify the strengths and weaknesses of theories of cognitive development

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:07 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:12 AM

15. How is behaviorism defined?

a.

A school of thought in psychology that considers behaviors in terms of active adaptations

b.

The view that any muscular action, glandular activity, or other identifiable aspect of behavior must be considered

c.

The school of thought in psychology that emphasizes study of observable actions over study of the mind

d.

Darwin’s theory that evolution favors those plants and animals best suited to their living conditions

ANSWER:

c

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.3 Beyond Introspection-Behaviorism, Psychoanalysis, Humanism, and Biopsychology

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.5 - Explain the impact of behaviorism in forming the science of psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.2 - Summarize the behavioral approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.
United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:12 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:15 AM

16. In Freudian theory, the parts of the mind that are beyond awareness, especially conflicts, impulses, and desires not directly known to a person, are referred to as _______.

a.

dynamic unconscious

b.

dynamic conscious

c.

psychoanalysis

d.

random behavior

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.3 Beyond Introspection-Behaviorism, Psychoanalysis, Humanism, and Biopsychology

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.1 - Summarize the history of the mind-body problem in relation to psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.5 - Summarize the cognitive approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:15 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:18 AM

17. The Freudian approach to psychotherapy emphasizing the exploration of unconscious using free association, dream interpretation, resistances, and transference to uncover unconscious conflicts is called _______.

a.

psychoanalysis

b.

Freudian theory

c.

psychodynamic theory

d.

Neo-Freudianism

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.3 Beyond Introspection-Behaviorism, Psychoanalysis, Humanism, and Biopsychology

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.1 - Summarize the history of the mind-body problem in relation to psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.2 - Compare the ideas of early Western philosophy with today's psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.3 - Summarize the psychodynamic approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.
United States - APA.2.1 - Use scientific reasoning to interpret psychological phenomena.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:18 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:21 AM

18. Which of the following refers to the idea that all behavior has prior causes that would completely explain one’s choices and actions if all such causes were known?

a.

Determinism

b.

Psychological evolution

c.

Psychoanalysis

d.

Humanistic psychology

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.3 Beyond Introspection-Behaviorism, Psychoanalysis, Humanism, and Biopsychology

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.1 - Compare the evolutionary and biological approaches to understanding thoughts and behaviors.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.2 - Summarize the behavioral approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.
United States - APA.1.2 - Develop a working knowledge of psychology’s content domains.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:23 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:25 AM

19. Which is the study of people as inherently good and motivated to learn and improve?

a.

Humanistic psychology

b.

Biopsychology

c.

Freudian psychology

d.

Psychodynamic theory

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

1

REFERENCES:

1.3 Beyond Introspection-Behaviorism, Psychoanalysis, Humanism, and Biopsychology

QUESTION TYPE:

Multiple Choice

HAS VARIABLES:

False

LEARNING OBJECTIVES:

Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.1.1 - Summarize the history of the mind-body problem in relation to psychology.
Universal.Intro.Psych.LO.1.2.4 - Summarize the humanistic approach to understanding thoughts and behaviors.

NATIONAL STANDARDS:

United States - APA.1.1 - Describe key concepts, principles, and overarching themes in psychology.

KEYWORDS:

Understand

DATE CREATED:

1/30/2019 5:25 AM

DATE MODIFIED:

1/30/2019 5:28 AM

20. Which of the following refers to the process of fully developing personal potentials?

a.

Self-actualization

b.

Self-realization

c.

Neuroticism

d.

Narcissism

ANSWER:

a

POINTS:

Reviews

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Test Bank Psychology An Introduction, 11th edition by Benjamin Lahey- test bank

Test Bank Psychology An Introduction, 11th edition by Benjamin Lahey- test bank

$45.00
Test Bank Psychology- An Introduction, 10th edition by Benjamin Lahey

Test Bank Psychology- An Introduction, 10th edition by Benjamin Lahey

$45.00
Test Bank Introduction to Learning and Behavior 5th Edition

Test Bank Introduction to Learning and Behavior 5th Edition

$35.00
Test Bank An Introduction to Brain and Behavior 5th Edition

Test Bank An Introduction to Brain and Behavior 5th Edition

$35.00
Test Bank Introduction to Probability and Statistics 15th Edition William Mendenhall

Test Bank Introduction to Probability and Statistics 15th Edition William Mendenhall

$35.00
Test Bank Introduction to Social Work in Canada 2nd Edition By Nicole Ives

Test Bank Invitation to Computer Science 8th Edition by G.Michael Schneider

Test Bank Psychology Themes and Variations 5th Canadian Edition By Weiten

Test Bank Introduction to Learning and Behavior 5th Edition


+
-
Only 0 units of this product remain

You might also be interested in